청년빈곤의 다차원적 특성 분석과 정책대응 방안 = Analysis of Multidimensional Characteristics of Korean Youth Poverty and Policy Implications

키워드 청년빈곤 ; 다차원적 빈곤 ; 청년정책

초록

청년실업률, 청년고용률, 청년가구소득 증가율 등 청년의 노동시장 및 경제적 성과를 보여주는 지표들은 좀처럼 개선되지 않거나 계속 악화하고 있는 현실에서 청년들의 빈곤문제는 사회적으로 정책적으로 주목을 받지 못하고 있다. 소득으로 측정되는 빈곤율이 다른 세대에 비해 높지 않은 것과 관련이 있다. 따라서 소득빈곤율만으로는 오늘날 우리나라 청년들의 현실을 대표하기 어렵다는 문제의식에서 출발해서 청년빈곤의 다차원적 접근을 모색하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 본 보고서는 소득, 지출, 자산, 주거, 시간사용과 관련한 청년들의 빈곤실태와 동태를 다양한 가구유형으로 구분해서 살펴보고 다차원적 접근을 통해 다차원 빈곤율을 산출함으로써 하나의 지수로 청년의 다차원적 빈곤상황을 포착하고자 하였다. 그리고 이 같은 분석결과가 정책적으로 함의하는 바를 살펴보고 정책개선방안을 제시하였다.

Young people of Korea are known to have lower labor market performance compared to their higher education level. The rising youth unemployment rate and the proportion of low-wage worker make the income situation of young people more difficult. These difficulties are common to young people in major OECD countries. In particular, the recent economic recession has a great impact on the jobs and income of th younger generation, and this has resulted in emerging as a poverty risk group that replaces older generations.

Young people of Korea still have a lower poverty rate than other age groups, but in light of the labor market situation, youth poverty may become a serious social problem in the future. Therefore, it is necessary to analyze the poverty situation of Korean young people more deeply and to call attention to the policy interest.

This study start from the consciousness of the problem, is intended to draw policy implications as follows. First, we analyze the dynamics of poverty and economic activities of Korean youth. Next, we analyze income poverty, housing poverty and time use behavior of Korean youth by various types. Through the multidimensional approach to poverty, we analyze the multidimensional poverty characteristics of Korean youth and identify the differences from those of income poverty. Finally, the direction of future youth policies are presented.