생애주기별 학대경험의 상호관계성 연구

키워드 학대; 폭력; 생애주기; 아동학대; 배우자폭력; 노인학대

초록

본 연구는 전국의 미성년 자녀를 둔 4,008명의 성인을 대상으로 실시되었던 부정적 생애경험에 대한 회고적 조사결과를 바탕으로 영유아, 아동, 청소년, 성인 및 노인기 등 전 생애주기에 걸친 학대와 폭력경험의 상호관계성을 분석하였다. 연구결과에 따르면 응답자의 약 78.9%가 부정적 아동기 경험을 한 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 부정적 아동기 생애경험은 직장폭력, 군대폭력 및 데이트폭력 등 과거 성인기 폭력경험과도 연관성을 보였으며, 현재의 아동학대, 배우자폭력 및 노부모학대 등의 경험에도 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 과거의 부정적 생애경험은 현재의 삶의 만족도, 우울, 자존감 등 심리사회적 건강에도 영향을 주었다. 이러한 결과에 대응하여 인구대상 집단을 포괄하여 연계와 협력을 기초로 한 정책개입전략이 모색되었다.

Past international research has linked adverse childhood experiences to opportunities exposed to violence as well as health and psychological problems in adulthood. Theoretical models such as social learning theory, suggest that abusive and violent behaviors are easily learned, last and even transmitted to the next generation. Yet, none of research in Korea has focused on the connections among abuse and violence in the life course.

This study aims to analyze connections among abuse and violence in various life stages, for instance, child abuse, peer violence, dating violence, domestic violence and elder abuse using the nationwide sample of 4,008 adults in the retrospective life experience survey in 2017. Results show that approximately 78.9% had adverse childhood experiences and those reporting adverse childhood experiences tended to report repeated violent experiences in adulthood as well as current low-level of life satisfaction and high depression.