사회보장제도 성과관리체계 정립방안에 관한 연구 = Study about the Improving the Performance Management System in Social Securities

키워드 성과관리 ; 사회보장 ; 공공부문

초록

사회보장제도의 성과관리가 중요한 사회적 이슈로 부각되고 있으나 아직 제도의 성과 극대화를 위한 성과관리체계 정립에 대한 관심은 크지 않다. 복지자원의 제약 속에서 국민의 다양한 복지욕구를 충족시키기 위해서는 정책성과의 합리적 관리를 통한 자원의 효율적 배분과 이용이 필수적이다. 이 연구는 사회보장제도의 성과에 대한 의미 고찰을 출발점으로 삼아 사회서비스 분야의 성과관리 제고의 가능성과 방향성 모색을 시도하였다.

분석된 내용을 기초로 한 정책적 시사점은 크게 네 가지로 나누어 볼 수 있다. 첫째, 사회서비스 공급자와 이용자가 맺는 다양한 관계 속에서 간접적 수단(위탁계약, 서비스가격, 이용권 사용 등) 들이 그 기능을 발휘할 수 있도록 유도할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 상위 기관 또는 부처 자체의 성과관리제도 간 기능의 합리적인 조정이 필요하다. 셋째, 직접적인 성과관리제도와 간접적인 성과관리제도 간 보완적 정비가 필요하다. 넷째, 국회와 국민을 대상으로 성과정보에 대한 공개가 필요하다. 다섯째, 성과관리와 관련하여 중앙부처의 역할에 대한 재검토가 필요하다.

The Social Securities, especially social care service sector gives more attention to the performance management. It is because the policy decision makers let this sector more market-oriented and less directly regulated. And so the results of this sectors can not be controlled easily by them. In this environment, they can only coordinate the functions of various policy tools in order to achieve the ultimate policy goals.

But there are many unsolved problems in this sector, which can be regarded as obstacles for the success of policy. Above all, the uncoordinated activities at the macro level of management is the main problem, which leads to the uneffective performance management. The other problem is the inadequate implementation of policy tools, which gain more and more their importance for good results in this policy area.