보건복지 정보통신기술(ICT) 거버넌스 개선에 관한 연구

A Study on Improvement of ICT Governance in Health and Welfare

정보통신기술(ICT) 거버넌스는 국가정보화 정책 및 사업의 체계적이고 성공적인 추진에 있어서 중요한 요소 중 하나이다. 본 연구에서는 최근의 급변하는 정보통신기술(ICT) 환경과 보건복지 정보통신기술(ICT) 정책 변화에 대응하여, 체계적이고 성공적인 정보통신기술(ICT) 정책의 목표 달성과 이에 따른 가치 극대화를 이루기 위한 보건복지 정보통신기술(ICT) 거버넌스 개선 방안으로 분산형 ICT 거버넌스 체계, 집중형 ICT 거버넌스 체계, 절충형 ICT 거버넌스 체계 등 3가지 개선 방안을 제S시하였다. 한편 보건복지 정보통신기술(ICT) 거버넌스 개선을 위해서는 보건복지 정보통신기술(ICT) 거버넌스 개선의 필요성 및 기대하는 성과를 공유함으로써 공감대를 형성하고 합의를 도출할 수 있어야 하며, 이와 함께 정보통신기술(ICT) 부서의 전문화 및 전담기관 운영, 전문가 자문기구 활성화, 관계 부처 간 협력적 정책 추진 및 민관 협력 체계 구축 등이 필요하다.

The purpose of this study was to suggest the approach to improve the ICT governance in health and welfare. The methodology and results of this study were as follows. First, the theoretic discussion on the ICT governance and policy, the problems of ICT governance and approaches to improve thereof were examined by deliberating the precedent researches. Next, the suggestions for the improvement of ICT governance in health and welfare were identified by analyzing the present ICT governance status in the field of health and welfare in Korea and abroad. For estimating the ICT policy in health and welfare which the public recognized and their emotion(attitude) toward such ICT policies, the future signal prediction on major ICT policies in health and welfare was analyzed using the social big data. Furthermore, the issues related to the informatization project were analyzed including difficulties and problems in the implementation of informatization project for health and welfare through the survey targeting those who were in charge of informatization project in the Ministry of Health and Welfare. On the basis of the results identified through deliberation on precedent researches, ICT governance status for health and welfare in Korea and abroad, and issues related to the implementation of informatization project for health and welfare, the basic direction and approach to improve were suggested for improving the ICT governance for health and welfare. As the approach to improve ICT governance in health and welfare, this study suggests 3 approaches; distributed ICT governance, centralized ICT governance and mixed ICT governance and compares the advantages and disadvantages of each system. This study is significant on the aspect that it identified the problems in the current ICT governance in health and welfare by deliberation on precedent researches and status analysis, and problems and major issues in the implementation of informatization project through survey targeting those who were in charge of informatization project in health and welfare and suggests the approach to improve ICT governance in health and welfare. The results of this study will be used as the basic data for future planning on the ICT governance in health and welfare. Moreover, the demand and emotion(attitude) which the public recognized on the ICT policy in health and welfare were analyzed by investigating the ICT policy demand estimation in health and welfare using the social big data. The approach to analyze the ICT demand estimation in health and welfare using social big data can effectively provide the basic data for estimating the demand and planning the counteractions in the process to plan, execute, evaluate and improve the ICT policies in health and welfare in the future.

정보통신기술; 거버넌스; ICT; governance