아시아 사회보장정책 비교연구 - 노후소득보장제도를 중심으로 = A Comparative study of social policy in Asian countries : focusing on the old-age income security system

키워드 아시아 ; 사회보장제도 ; 노후소득 ; 공·사적연금 ; 국제비교

초록

노동시장 유연성 증대와 고용 형태 다양화라는 전 세계의 보편적인 변화가 고령화·저출산이라는 인구구조의 변화와 함께 나타나면서 특히 비정규직, 비정형 근로, 저임금 일자리 등 취약한 노동시장 지위를 지닌 개인의 노후빈곤 위험이 높아지고 적정한 노후소득보장이 위협받고 있다. 이는 한국 및 아시아 국가들만이 겪고 있는 변화는 아니지만 급속한 고령화를 경험하고 있는 아시아 국가들이 공통으로 직면하고 있는 문제이기도 하다. 노후소득보장제도의 보편성 정도, 불평등 완화 수준 등 노후소득보장체계에 대한 고민과 연구가 필요한 시점이다.

본 연구에서는 일본과 대만의 현지 전문가들을 통해 각국에서 핵심이 되는 이슈들과 정보들을 제공하기 위한 목적으로 작성되었다. 각국의 주요 핵심이 되는 이슈들과 정보들을 제공하여 소개하는 연구는 각기 다른 환경 속에서 사회보장제도를 확장하고 개혁해야 하는 많은 국가가 어떻게 사회보장제도를 개혁해야 하는지에 대해 중요한 정책적 시사점을 줄 수 있다. 또한 새로운 사회보장제도를 위한 대안적 실험의 가능성을 타진하는 역할 또한 기대할 수 있을 것이다.

There is growing needs for old-age income security and policy research in regards to the old-age income security system as facing rapidly aging population and low fertility in Asia. Despite its growing interest and importance, pension systems in Asian countries still have low level of pension benefits and coverage, which we find the necessity of active policy responds and research in order to improve old age income security.

As global trends characterized with flexible labor market and varying job types accompany with structural changes of the population such as aging population and low fertility, personnels on temporary, irregular or low-wage jobs are particularly having the risks of old-age poverty and are threatened in terms of securing the proper level of old age income.

This report is opting to provide information and introduce major issues regarding old-age income security systems in Japan and Taiwan. Local experts have participated in this research with deeper understandings of pension systems in each country. The report is expected to give policy implications to the countries that are hoping to expand and reform social security systems in different contexts. Also, it may take a role to increase the possibility of taking experiments for alternative social security systems.