한국복지패널의 진단과 향후 개선 과제

키워드 한국복지패널; 표본; 가중치; 대표성; 조사; 활용

초록

본 연구는 한국복지패널 자료의 질을 향상시키기 위한 목적으로 수행되었다. 크게 세 가지 이슈-표본과 가중치, 조사, 그리고 자료의 공유 및 활용도-를 중심으로 현황을 분석하고 개선안을 검토하였다. 각 이슈는 대표성, 정확성, 안정성, 효과성, 효율성 등의 가치를 중심으로 검토되었다. 한국복지패널의 생산과 활용에 대한 개선안은 단기 과제와 중장기 과제로 구분하여 제안하였다.

This study examines how the Korea Welfare Panel Survey (KOWEPS) is conducted and used, and attempts to come up with improve it. The panel survey, now a rich source of data for many researchers, is found to require improvements in its data collection and management, especially in sampling/weighting, survey method, and data use. KOWEPS has occasionally faced sample loss and extreme data values in recent years. A new supplementary sample added in 2012 has reduced the impact of sample loss and increased KOWEPS’ representativeness. This study analyzes the surveyors’ management of CAPI, info-sheets, and time used on surveying. The method of the survey is reviewed focusing on its accuracy and efficiency. KOWEPS has improved the data accessibility so longitudinal studies using its data have increased. But KOWEPS as it stands is not ready to be used in international comparisons. This study proposes a few follow-up studies and tasks to complement KOWEPS.