2017 한국 의료 질 보고서 - 한국 의료시스템의 혁신 성과 평가(Ⅱ) = Assessment of the Innovation Outcome in the Korea Health Care System : 2017 Korea Healthcare Quality Report

키워드 의료의 질 ; 가치기반의료 ; 의료격차 ; 의료시스템

초록

비용대비가치(value for money)를 높이는 의료시스템으로의 변화는 국민 개개인이 경험하는 의료서비스의 질을 국가가 평가하고 그 결과에 기초하여 문제 영역을 개선할 때 속도를 낼 수 있다. 이 보고서는 의료의 질을 8개 속성(의료 효과성, 환자안전, 환자중심성, 의료연계, 효율성, 접근성, 의료시스템 인프라, 형평성)으로 세분하고 모든 영역에서 격차를 감소시키는 개념적 틀을 바탕으로 2005년부터 최근까지 국내 변화와 국제 비교를 통해 의료의 질 향상에 대한 의료제공시스템의 성과를 평가하고 있다.

보고서 작성의 주요 목적은 전 국민의 건강수준을 측정하는 것이 아니라 ‘개인’의 의료 경험 향상에 대한 의료시스템의 성과 변화를 추적 관찰하는 것에 있다. 보고서의 측정 결과는 우리나라 의료시스템에서 의료의 질 향상 활동에 참여하는 다양한 이해 당사자 간 소통과 조율의 기회를 확대시키고 개별 사업의 성과를 국가단위 성과로 통합시키는 이정표로서 역할을 할 것이다. 아울러, 질 좋은 의료에 대한 국민의 인식을 확대시키고 국민이 의료기관 선택 정보를 바르게 이용하도록 국가수준의 표준으로서 기준 정보를 제공할 것이다.

The Current coverage expansion policy seeks to provide quality healthcare to all for the high efficient and sustainable healthcare system. Korea health care system continue to improve health and increase life expectancy but experience the fastest health care spending growth in OECD countries. We need evidence-based policy changes to improve the value we need from health care for the ageing society.

Assessing quality and performance, and sharing the results with the public, will help build the institutional and operational infrastructure required to change towards a value-based health care system. Especially, tracking a national level system performances in the interrelated framework of including multi-dimensional quality components, cost, and access will serve as a barometer for improvement in all areas of national affairs.

This report examined trends of improvement over 206 measures of 7 dimensions (health care effectiveness, patient safety, patient-centeredness, care coordination, efficiency, accessibility, system infrastructure) and tracked changes in socioeconomic and geographical disparities. We also assessed the international location of our system quality using published indicators through international organization such as OECD, WHO, and World Bank.

Quality of health care continues to improve, but wide variation exists across the quality dimensions. Effective Treatment measures indicate success at both improving overall performance and reducing disparities. However, care coordination measures have lagged far behind than improvements of other dimensions. Accessibility measures have improved overall but few disparities have been reduced. Patient Safety measures is improving but more measures is being needed to reflect safety in all types of health care settings. Patient-Centeredness measures are limited for summarizing performance and disparities. System infrastructure measures are stagnant toward worsening.

Disparities related to socioeconomic status persist among measures of access and all other quality categories, but progress is being made in some areas. Internationally, our system quality is located on the better side than the average of comparing countries. However, efficiency measures are at the worse side.

On the purpose of measuring innovation performance of our health care system, we analyzed changes of value over time periods(2005-2010 vs. 2010-2015) at various age by comparing per capita life time expenditure to a life gained. The result showed that value for health care costs in over 65 age population decreased.

Korea Healthcare Quality Report (KHQR) developed by this study will serve as a catalyst for every stakeholder to cooperate to improve quality of care overall the nation.