독거노인의 죽음불안이 생활만족도에 미치는 영향: 우울의 매개효과를 중심으로

The Effect of Death Anxiety on the Life Satisfaction of Elderly People Living Alone: Focusing on the Mediating Effects of Depression

본 연구는 독거노인을 대상으로 생활만족도에 대한 죽음불안의 영향력과 이들 간의 영향 관계에서 우울의 매개효과를 검증하는데 목적을 두었다. 이를 위해 서울지역에 거주하는 독거노인 291명을 분석하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 20.0 프로그램을 사용하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 독거노인의 죽음불안은 생활만족도에 부적(-)인 영향이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 독거노인의 죽음과정의 불안은 생활만족도에 부적(-)인 영향이 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 독거노인의 존재상실의 불안은 생활만족도에 부적(-)인 영향이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 독거노인의 사후결과의 불안은 생활만족도에 영향이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 독거노인들의 죽음불안과 그의 하위요인 중 죽음과정의 불안과 존재상실의 불안은 그들의 생활만족도를 낮추는 요인인 반면, 사후결과의 불안은 생활만족도에 영향이 없음을 밝혔다. 셋째, 독거노인의 우울은 존재상실의 불안과 생활만족도 간을 매개하는 것을 검증하였다 또한 우울은 죽음과정의 불안과 생활만족도 간을 매개하는 것을 검증하였다. 이와 같은 연구결과를 토대로, 독거노인의 우울과 죽음불안의 감소를 통해 생활만족도를 높이기 위한 몇 가지 논의와 제언을 하였다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of death anxiety on life satisfaction and the mediating effect of depression between death anxiety and life satisfaction among the elderly living alone. For this purpose, 291 elderly people living alone in Seoul were analyzed. Data were analyzed using SPSS 20.0 program. The results of this study were as follows: (1) The death anxiety of elderly persons living alone has negative effect on life satisfaction. (2) The dying process anxiety of elderly living alone has negative effect on life satisfaction, and the anxiety of existential loss in the elderly living alone has negative effect on life satisfaction. On the other hand, the after death anxiety of the elderly living alone showed no effect on life satisfaction. The anxiety about dying process and the anxiety of existential loss in the elderly living alone were found to lower their life satisfaction, but their death anxiety was not effect on life satisfaction. (3) Depression was found to mediate between the anxiety of existential loss and life satisfaction, and depression was found to mediate between anxiety about the process of dying and life satisfaction. Based on the results of this study, some suggestions and suggestions were made to improve life satisfaction of the elderly living alone through reducing the depression or death anxiety.

독거노인; 죽음불안; 생활만족도; 우울; 매개효과; Elderly People Living Alone; Death Anxiety; Life Satisfaction,; Depression; Mediating Effect