2017년 건강영향평가 사업 운영 - (세부2) 건강영향평가 지방자치단체 모형 적용 연구 = Project Management of Health Impact Assessment (HIA) for 2017

키워드 건강영향평가 ; 건강결정요인 ; 사회적 자본 ; 건강인식 ; 지방자치단체 건강영향평가

초록

우리 원은 궁극적으로 중앙 단위의 건강영향평가 법제화를 목표로 지방자치단체부터 건가영향평가가 제도화될 수 있도록 제도화 자체에 대한 연구 및 건강영향평가 시범사업을 확대해 나가고 있다.

본 연구에서는 지방자치단체의 실무자가 용이하게 사용할 수 있는 간이 건강영향평가 지침을 개발하여 건강영향평가 전문가 양성을 위한 교육교재로 활용하였고, 서울시 서초구 양재천 종합정비사업에 대한 포괄적 건강영향평가를 수행하여 사업의 개선방향을 제시하고 있다.

For HIA to be institutionalized, like gender impact assessment (GIA) or corruption impact assessment (CIA), a central government support is vital. For legislative institutionalization at the central government level, it is essential to expand the scope of HIA reevaluation.

At the local government level, it is important to establish effective tools, such as HIA operation system and assessment guidelines, to be able to evaluate the policies and projects of a wide variety of local government. The newly developed simplified HIA guidelines for local governments should be well promoted and its education programs should be operated actively. HIA for Yangjaecheon comprehensive improvement project is a representative example that a local government implements a wide range of HIA. The results showed that the future projects should focus on the formation of an urban river with the functions that exceed the purpose of existing river. As conducting more HIAs on various projects, assessment methods will accumulate. This will enhance the use of HIA in the field of policy and project promotion, even prior to institutionalization at the central government level.