시스템 접근을 통한 보건의료재정 분석 및 전망

Modelling for Health Care Finance Forecasting based on System Dynamics

우리나라의 보건의료재정이 지속적으로 증가하고 있는 상황 속에서, 보편적 의료 보장을 유지하면서 보건의료재정을 합리화할 수 있는 전략에 대해 모색할 시점이라 할 수 있다. 보건의료시스템에서 발생하고 있는 문제에 적합한 해답을 찾기 위해서 본 연구에서는 보건의료시스템 및 재정의 동태적 모형을 개발하고, 보건의료재정을 전망하고 보건의료재정을 효과적ㆍ효율적으로 관리할 수 있는 정책 변수 중 하나인 치매의 예방관리정책을 통한 재정 전망 및 정책 효과를 분석하였다. 보건의료시스템에는 다양한 이해관계자가 연관되어 있고, 복합적으로 상호 영향을 주고받기 때문에, 동태적 모형을 통하여 합리적이고 과학적인 의사 결정 체계가 수반되어야, 지속 가능한 보건의료 공급ㆍ수요 계획 및 전략 수립이 가능할 것이다. 그리고 보다 현실적인 모형을 구축하기 위해서는 공공 빅데이터를 활용한 자료의 분석이 선행되어야 하며, 양질의 데이터를 활용할 수 있는 인프라가 구축되는 것이 시급하다고 볼 수 있다.

The need for a strategy to rationalize health care financing has emerged in the context of a steady increase in health care finances. To find the answer, a model for the future healthcare scenario needs to be built. In this study, we developed a dynamic model of health care system & finances and analyzed economic outlook & policy effects by predicting health care finances. As a result of estimating medical financing by system dynamics for the next 2050, the insurer's contribution to hospital expenses will increase to 23.03 trillion won in 2020, and the burden on the individual(OOP) will increase to 5.33 trillion won. In the case of outpatient expenses, it is expected that the insurance burden will be about 20.31 trillion won in 2020 and the burden of the individual(OOP) will be 8.59 trillion won in 2020. The insurance burden of long-term care will increase to 5.32 trillion won by 2020, and the burden of the long-term care is expected to reach 1.05 trillion won. The cost of hospitalization due to dementia increased from 1.871 trillion won in 2015 to 6.7 trillion won in 2030, and the cost of long-term care increased from 2.687 trillion won in 2015 to 9.460 trillion won in 2030. According to the results of analysis of effects according to the preventive management policy of dementia patients, if the incidence of dementia can be reduced by 1% of the incidence every year, the number of affected persons in dementia patients will decrease from 951,000 to 934,000 in 2020, To 1,638 thousand persons. In this study, the medical finances were predicted and the effects of the policy changes were analyzed based on the dementia. However, it is necessary to expand the research to compare the various policies and strategies and to implement the effective and efficient policy first. Since various stakeholders are involved in the health care system and they are interacted with each other in a complex way, a dynamic and scientific decision-making system must be accompanied by a dynamic model to establish sustainable healthcare supply and demand planning and strategies.

시스템 다이내믹스; 보건의료재정; 의료비 전망; 치매