고령사회 진입에 따른 노인건강 현황과 보건의료・복지 서비스 제공 모형 = Health Status and Ingegrated Care for Elderly People: Focused on Healthcare

키워드 건강용어 ; 노쇠 ; 통합 케어

초록

우리나라는 2018년 65세 인구가 전체 인구의 14%를 넘는 고령사회에 진입하였으며, 베이비붐세대의 노년층 진입과 평균수명 연장으로 향후 우리나라의 노인인구가 큰 폭으로 늘어날 것으로 전망된다. 고령사회의 노인에게는 단순히 오래 사는 것이 아니라 최대한 노쇠를 지연하여 건강하고 행복하게 사는 것이 중요하며, 이를 위해서는 노인에게 친화적인 보건의료 및 복지 서비스를 제공하고 서비스 간 연계를 통해 통합적인 보건의료-복지 서비스 제공 모형이 제시되어야 한다.

본 연구는 노인건강에 영향을 미치는 다양한 영역과의 협업을 위해 한국보건사회연구원이 주관하고 상급종합병원(연세대학교 세브란스병원)과 한국법제연구원이 참여하는 협동연구 방식으로 수행하였으며, 고령화 사회에서의 노인건강 현황을 분석하고 보건의료영역에 초점을 두어 지역사회와 의료기관의 노인 친화적 보건의료 서비스 제공 방안과 법제도 개선 방안을 제시하였다.

Korea faces a super-aged society. Considering comorbid multiple diseases of the elderly, the integrated medical and social care are required. However, healthcare system of Korea is fragmented and is not coordinated with social care.

Therefore, this study aimed to a) identify frailty among the elderly living in a community, b) explore frailty prevention and management schemes, c) explore hospital-based senior friendly healthcare service delivery models, and d) review laws and regulations related to the senior friendly healthcare & social care services.

For this purpose, we reviewed existing literature and conducted site visits(UK and Japan) to understand their senior friendly healthcare services. In addition, we conducted a survey and individual interviews to examine the frailty status of the elderly in Daejeon City. We also conducted a pilot demonstration project to test integrated medical services provision for the elderly with hip fractures in Yonsei Severance Hospital. Lastly, we held an international symposium to share experiences on healthcare policies for the elderly.

This study found that health status of the elderly is dynamic. Findings of this study highlights the importance of frailty prevention and management and senior friendly healthcare services in both community and medical settings. This study also draws attention to develop concrete policies to strengthen the integrated and coordinated healthcare services for the elderly.

Finally, this study proposed 9 policy tasks. Tasks are to 1) increase acknowledgement of general population on healthy ageing and frailty, 2) redesign senior-friendly services based on the level of frailty, 3) establish senior friendly hospital environment at national level, 4) strengthen the capacity of healthcare workers to provide better services, 5) expand manpower to provide integrated and coordinated services in medical institutions, 6) establish comprehensive healthcare centers in community, 7) have a better information system, 8) restructure health policy system and financing, 9) revisit laws and regulations needed for comprehensive care for the elderly.