소득보장제도 체계화 방안 연구

키워드 소득보장제도; 포괄성; 급여 충분성; 보편적 사회 수당; 사회보험

초록

본 연구는 한국의 소득보장제도가 갖는 문제점을 진단하고, 그에 대한 해결책으로 소득보장제도의 체계화 방안을 모색하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 소득보장제도의 범위 안에 있는 사회보험과 공공부조제도는 물론 취약집단이나 저소득층을 원하는 현금 급여를 대부분 포괄하여 검토하고자 하였다. 또한 이들 제도의 급여 수준을 일정 부분 인상하거나 대상자를 부분적으로 확대하는 방법에서 나아가 제도 간의 비중을 조정하거나 새로운 제도를 신설하는 방법 등을 포함하여 근적이고 장기적 관점의 대안을 찾고자 하였다.

For the last few decades, the income security system of Korea has developed very rapidly. However, its insufficient coverage and the inadequate level of benefits it provides show that there is much to improve on the system. Considering the rapid aging of the population, the ongoing changes in industries and the labor market, and the nearing wave of new digital transformation, improvement of the system requires more than piecemeal approaches. But some radical alternative programs like Basic Income seem to be an overblown solution to the problems Korea is facing today.

The unbalanced composition of cash and in-kind social transfers suggest that role of cash benefits should be strengthened. Regarding the social insurance system, the increasing number of non-regular workers is a challenging factor. Korea’s social insurance system is unique in that it includes, in addition to employment-based participation, residence-based participation, and increasing the National Pension’s coverage for residence-based participants could be a proper way to handle the challenges. Recent development of non-contributory cash benefits has focused mostly on older Koreans. As a result, many other vulnerable groups, such as the disabled, lone parents and the working poor, have not been adequately supported. To improve income distribution, the income support programs for the disabled and lone parents need to be converted to a universal social allowance program. Also, to reduce working poverty, it seems necessary to introduce a new income support program.