배우자 간 사회·경제적 격차 변화와 저출산 대응 방안

Changes in homogamy and heterogamy in the era of low fertility of Korea

2000년대부터 우리나라는 1.3명 이하의 초저출산 국가로 진입하였으며, 2015년 현재 합계출산율은 1.24명으로 경제협력개발기구(OECD) 국가 중에서 최저 수준을 보이고 있다. 배우자의 유형과 역할이 과거의 전통적인 모습에서 많이 달라졌음에도 이를 뒷받침할 사회적 체제가 미약함에 따라 결혼과 출산의 지연이 더욱 심화되고 있다. 본 연구는 배우자 간의 사회‧경제적 격차의 변화와 최근의 특성을 분석하고 배우자 유형별 출산과 가족생활 현황을 파악함으로써 저출산 시대에 대응한 정책적 방향성을 제공하고자 한다. 변화되고 있는 배우자 매칭 구조에 따라 청년 결혼 지원정책의 방향성을 모색하고, 다양해지고 있는 배우자 유형에 맞추어 건강하게 자녀를 출산하고 양육하는 데 필요한 정책적인 사항을 강구하고자 한다.

During the last decades, the level of educational attainment has increased to a great extent in Korea like in all developed countries and most countries in the world. Well-educated men are still highly valued in the marriage market, but today they are not as much sought after as they used to be. The increase in the educational attainment for Koreans, especially for women, has changed the characteristics of marriage. Hypergamy was the dominant marriage norm; now Korean couples are homogamous or even hypogamous in their marriage pattern. The difference in age between husbands and wives decreased as women’s age at first marriage increased. Husbands were often at least 4 years older than their wives before the 1980’s; now it’s often the case that women marry men their age or younger. Although husbands and wives have become much more equal in terms of educational attainment and age, women-men disparities are still prevalent in the labor market and housework. The contrast in fertility behavior between hypergamic couples and others may diminish in Korea similar with other developed countries.

선택혼; 동질혼; 이질혼; 로그선형분석; 저출산