산후 정신건강 증진을 위한 지원 방안 연구 = Policy Implications for Promoting Postpartum Mental Health

초록

산후정신건강에 대한 인식이 미흡함에 따라 산후우울증을 경험하면서도 관리가 제대로 되지 않고, 위기 상황에 놓인 산모가 방치되고 있다. 산후우울증은 산모에게서 발생되는 비교적 흔한 질환임에도 국내에서는 정확한 유병률조차 파악되지 않았으며 이에 대한 사회적 인식과 지원은 미비한 상황이다.

본 연구에는 산후 정신건강의 실태를 파악하고 산후 정신건강 수준에 영향을 미치는 요인을 규명하여 위험 요인의 완화 및 제거를 통해 산모와 신생아의 건강을 증진하고 초저출산 문제에 대응하는 실효성 있는 지원 방안의 틀을 제시하고자 하였다.

This study contributes to the limited number of studies of postnatal depression using the latest data sets. The purpose of this study is to explore how Korean women suffer from postpartum depression and what the protective factors and risk factors of postpartum mental health(depression) are. This study uses the National Health Insurance Service(2012~2016), the Survey of Mental Disorders in Korea of 2006, 2011, and 2016, and the National Survey on Fertility, Family Health and Welfare of 2015. Additionally, interviewing mothers with infants under a year old is performed as a qualitative method.

The results show that 17.3% of women aged 18~64 who gave a birth suffered from postpartum depression and 1.43% of women who gave a birth in 2012~2016 used postpartum mental health service. Binary logistic regression demonstrates that significant protective factors affecting postnatal depression are marital status(married), maternal employment status(employed), parity(first birth), and method of birth(vaginal birth). Significant risk factors of postpartum depression include low income and depression during pregnancy.

The findings from this study have policy implications. First, national prevalence of postpartum depression should be reported and monitored. Second, public policies should focus on maternal mental health by building the targeted and tailored supporting system. Finally, public policies should support maternal mental health by providing assistance in the whole process of pregnancy, childbirth, and after childbirth.