청년층의 경제적 자립과 가족형성에 관한 한일 비교연구

Economic Self-reliance and Family Formation of Youth in Korea and Japan

인간의 생애 주기 중에서 청년기라는 단계는 학교 졸업, 취업, 결혼, 출산 등이 이루어지는 중요한 시기라고 할 수 있다. 그런데 청년들의 주거 및 경제적 자립의 시기가 전 세계적으로 볼 때 이전보다 늦어지고 있고, 으레 거쳐야 하는 단계가 점점 늦어지고 있다는 것은 그 다음 단계에 진입하는 것 또한 늦어진다는 것을 의미한다. 성인 이행 관점에서 이루어진 우리나라 연구의 대부분은 노동시장 이행에 집중되고 있으며, 가족형성까지 확장한 관점에서의 연구는 부족한 실정이기 때문에, 본 연구에서는 청년층의 생애 주기 단계 이행 중 가족형성, 그중에서도 결혼과 그동안 정책 연구에서 소외를 받아왔던 이성교제에 초점을 맞춰 분석하였다.

This study was conducted in the background that the time of residence and economic independence of young people is delayed recently and this will be a factor that can have a great influence on family formation. As a result of the analysis, the factors related to the first marriage are similar in both countries. One difference, however, was that the relationship between economic independence and marriage was stronger in Korea than in Japan. In other words, this indicates that the stability of the first job is important in both countries, but more important in Korea, suggesting that the direction of youth policy should focus on the quality of jobs. The fact that there are similarities in the factors that determine the timing of the first marriage means that the valid policies in Japan are valid in Korea and the policies that are valid in Korea are likely to be valid in Japan. Therefore, we can positively examine introducing policies that are effective in Japan in Korea. The policy suggestions in this study are divided into economic independence stage and family formation stage. At the stage of economic independence, it is necessary to alleviate the gap between large enterprises and small to medium enterprises and to expand stable jobs that young people can choose from. In the family formation stage, it is necessary to raise the benefits for family formation.

경제적 자립; 가족형성; 한국; 일본