저소득 취약계층의 생활시간 사용과 정책과제

Time Use in Low-Income Households and Its Policy Implications

사회복지정책이 발전하면서 복지욕구에 맞는 정책의 개발과 확충이 더욱 중요해지고 있다. 사회복지정책 대상의 욕구를 정확히 이해하기 위해서는 금전적 자원의 소비에 대한 분석도 매우 중요하지만 이러한 분석만으로는 부족하다. 특히 저소득층의 경우 금전적 소비가 아닌 시간 소비로 욕구 충족을 대체할 가능성이 크기 때문이다. 이러한 점에서 저소득층의 시간 사용은 소득으로 파악할 수 없는 저소득층의 어려움을 이해할 수 있는 중요한 분석 차원이다. 소득보장만 한다고 하여 충분하게 보장되기 어려운 필수 서비스에 대한 접근성 등도 시간 사용을 분석하여 확인할 수 있기 때문이다. 본 연구에서는 소득보장뿐 아니라 각종 서비스보장이 확충되어야 할 필요성을 전제하고 생활시간 분석을 통해 저소득층의 일상과 욕구를 종합적으로 이해하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 주로 저소득층에게 시간 압박의 위험이 큰 영역을 중심으로 분석의 주제를 구성하였다. 노동시간과 아동돌봄시간, 간병시간을 중심으로 저소득층의 돌봄 부담을 분석하고, 통근시간과 혼자 보내는 시간을 중심으로 저소득층의 이동과 고립 위험을 분석하였다. 이를 통해 기초욕구 영역에서 저소득층의 미충족욕구와 정책과제를 발견하고 향후 서비스 보장을 설계할 수 있는 기초 자료를 제공하고자 하였다.

This study presents an analysis of time use among people in low income households, who find it hard to spend money on services that would help them relieve their time constraints. Low-income people spent more hours on paid work during weekends, leaving less time to spend on child care. Low-income in women were associated with longer time spent on housework and child care. Low-income households had more ill members, were smaller in size on average, and spent less hours on care-giving, which suggests a higher risk of unmet care needs. Low-income people spent less time on commuting. Low-level wages and care-giving burden suggested a higher opportunity cost of time spent on commuting. Older persons low-income households, with the social services, spent less time alone than did their higher-income counterparts. As for children, however, those living in low-income households spent more time alone than those in higher-income groups controlling the time for private education institute. This study proposed the services to address the difficulties low income suffer from time restriction.

저소득층; 취약계층; 생활시간; 사회서비스