다양한 노인빈곤지표 산정에 관한 연구(Ⅰ) = A Study on The Assessment of Various Elderly Poverty Indices (Ⅰ)

키워드

노인빈곤율 ; 상대 노인빈곤지표 ; 다차원 빈곤지표 ; 다차원 노인빈곤지표 ; 알카이어-포스터 차원 계수 접근

초록

지난 2015년 국회 ‘공적연금 강화 및 노후빈곤 해소를 위한 특위·사회적 기구’에서는 경제협력개발기구(OECD) 기준 상대 노인빈곤율과 우리나라 노인들의 실제 상황 간 괴리가 적지 않다는 문제를 제기한 바 있다. 일찍이 학계에서도 현행 소득 중심 빈곤지표가 빈곤 측정의 필요조건은 갖추고 있지만 충분조건은 갖추지 못하고 있음을 인식하고 있었다. 이런 배경에서 본 연구는 다차원 빈곤지표의 산정을 통해 기존 빈곤지표로는 포착할 수 없었던 노인 생활의 다양한 측면을 빈곤지표에 반영하고자 하였다.

분석 결과를 바탕으로 “OECD 기준 상대 노인빈곤율에 따르면 우리나라 노인들의 절반이 가난하다고 하는데 정말 이들이 모두 가난한 것인가?”라는 물음에 답을 하자면, 적어도 다차원 빈곤 관점에서는 그렇지 않다는 결론을 내릴 수 있었다. 과연 OECD 기준 소득 빈곤 노인들 모두가 정책 우선순위에 포함되어야 할 만큼 열악한 상황인지에 대해서는 좀 더 깊은 숙고가 요구되며, 노인 빈곤 정책은 소득 분포만이 아닌 소득과 그 외 영역(건강, 자산 등) 간 결합분포를 바탕으로 접근할 필요가 있다.

In 2015, the Korean National Assembly’s “Special Committee and Social Organization for the Strengthening of the Public Pension and Alleviation of Elderly Poverty” raised the issue of the significant difference between the OECD-based relative elderly poverty rate and the current living conditions of the elderly population of Korea. Against this backdrop, this study aimed to assess the diverse range of poverty indices with a view toward reflecting various aspects of elderly citizens’ lives in those indices. The analysis revealed that about 46 out of 100 seniors were living in poverty in terms of income as of 2015. Among those 46 seniors, however, 25 were living in poverty only in terms of income and not in terms of housing or assets, while 21 were experiencing poverty in terms of income, as well as housing and/or assets. Based on this analysis, this study proposes three policy implications. First, it is necessary to identify the group of elderly citizens who require more support by taking a multidimensional approach to poverty and prioritizing policies. Second, limited resources can be used more efficiently by designing customized policies based on the results of an analysis of the various aspects of joint distribution. Third, to produce reliable poverty indices from various perspectives, more national-level studies should be conducted in depth on multidimensional poverty approaches.