정년연장의 사회경제적 파급효과 분석 = Analysis of the Socio-Economic Effects of Retirement Age Extension

키워드 정년 연장 ; 연산가능 일반균형 모형 ; CGE 모형 ; 사회경제적 파급효과

초록

여기서는 연산가능 일반균형 모형을 이용하여 정년연장의 파급효과를 살펴보았다. 각 산업에 대한 고용 증가 효과는 산업별 숙련도와 관련이 있으며, ‘전문서비스’와 같이 숙련을 필요로 하는 곳일수록 정년연장의 도입 가능성이나 도입 효과가 상대적으로 크게 나타났고, 산업별 부가가치는 ‘정밀기계’, ‘전기전자’, ‘기계설비’ 등의 순서로 높게 나타났다.

정년연장으로 인하여 현재의 빈곤율을 낮추거나, 불평등을 완화하는 효과는 단기에 나타나지 않을 수 있는데, 그 이유는 정년연장의 혜택이 소득분포 상에서 상대적으로 고소득자들에게 주어지는 경우가 많을 것이기 때문이다. 그렇지만 정년연장으로 인한 추가적인 소득은 퇴직 후부터 연금수급 시점까지 발생할 수 있는 잠재적 노후빈곤을 감소시키는 역할을 수행할 수 있다.

The extension of retirement age is a hot issue of debate in South Korea. Until the 1990s, early retirement policy was popular, but since then we began to have a new problem of old-age poverty. It is well-known that the old-age poverty in South Korea is the highest among OECD countries and, furthermore, it will be expected to continue for a while. The unprecedentedly rapid aging due to the low fertility and longevity made the South Korea to show the highest level of old-age poverty among OECD countries. The rapid ageing brings two important consequences: one is the shortage of labor supply and the other is the old-age poverty. The shortage of labor supply will eventually bring a slowdown of growth potentials of the economy. The sharp increase in the old-age poverty requires more social expenditures to prevent the social disaster of mass poverty of the aged.

One possible solution of the shortage of labor supply is the introduction of foreign labor. It was quite effective way of reducing labor costs and resolve the shortage of labor. But, the enlarged social insecurity, widened underground economy, flowing out of remittances make the country inactive which we did not expected at the beginning. The second alternative for the shortage of labor is the extension/delay of retirement. Clearly, we can have more labor supply and this policy action serves a s good strategy of reducing old-age poverty. However, some people claimed that the delay of retirement causes the crowding out of young employment. Previous research results on this issue is quite mixed, and we do not have any theoretical and/or empirical verification so far.

We analyze the impact of raising the retirement age on the employment, industry output, and economic growth. According to Chang, et al. (2016), the combination of peak wage and flexible organization scheme brings the increase in employment rate by 1.64%. In the short-run that labor supply is fixed, the increase in the employment rate is equivalent to the increase in labor employed by 270 thousand person. The overall effects can be summarized as follows: (1) the delay of retirement causes the increase in labor employed by ?0.007%~ 0.248%, and the real wage changes by ?0.190~-0.093. (2) Employment by industry varies according to the labor skills required in that sector. In general, the skill-intensive sector has higher employment growth. (3) The delayed retirement in the skill-biased sector cause real GDP to grow more (e.g., professional services, etc.).