창업공동체의 지속과 성장 경험에 관한 연구: 한국마이크로크레디트 신나는조합 지원 공동체를 중심으로 = The Study of the Sustainability and Business Potential of the Self-employment Community Supported by Korean Microcredit Joyful Union

키워드

창업공동체 ; 소액창업 ; 마이크로크레디트 ; 대안경제 ; self employment communities ; small business start-up ; microcredit ; alternative economy

초록

본 연구는 한국마이크로크레디트 신나는조합의 지원을 받은 창업공동체에 대한 사례조사와 양적조사를 통해 창업공동체의 지속과 성장 경험을 분석하였다. 분석결과, 리더의 경영적 마인드와 경영능력은 공동체의 생존 가능성에 큰 영향을 미치지만 부족한 리더십에 대해 외부 자원을 통해 보충하고 있었다. 공동체 조건에서 분석 대상이 된 사례들에서 업종의 요소는 공통적으로 중요하게 나타났으나, 경영과 관련된 요소들에 있어서는 소규모 조직 특성상 아직까지 체계화되어 있지 않았다. 사회적 자원 네트워크를 분석 결과로는 창업공동체의 모기관의 성격에 따라 네트워크 형성과정이 상당히 상이하게 나타났다. 사례대상 기관들의 주요하게 공적지원을 받았으며, 창업공동체의 성장과 성공을 위해서는 지역사회의 지원이 중요한 요소였다. 창업공동체의 일인당 매출액과 창업 후 변화정도에는 창업초기 대표자의 인적능력, 인수창업여부와 마케팅 및 경영과 관련된 어려움, 사례관리 등이 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 창업공동체의 지속과 성장을 위해서는 창업공동체의 역량 강화와 운영체계의 효율화가 필요하며, 창업공동체 참여자들의 취약성을 보완할 수 있는 체계적인 사회적 지원이 필요하다는 것을 보여준다.

The job creation and public support for self-sufficiency has been paid internationally attention while global economy crisis last and the problem of high unemployment is very serious. This study was conducted with an objective to assess the sustainability and business potential of self-employment communities have been funded by Korean Microcredit Joyful Union. We conducted case study and survey for the study. The findings of the study can be summarized as follows. First, the mind and ability of leader of community is very important factor for the sustainability and business potential of the community. The community, however, facing the lack of ability of leader and employee has used the community resources and support. Second, the business type and item is associated with the success of them, but they are lack of ability for management. So the more support and interest should be invested to strengthen their management ability. Third, social network and community partnership has positively affected the development of them, and the follow-up of the microcredit agency is helpful in many ways. Based on these findings, it can be recoomended that the effective support schemes for growth and development should be systematically organized for the success of the economic self-sufficient among the poor and the development among the self employment communities.