근로빈곤층의 자활근로사업 참여 유인과 걸림돌에 대한 질적 연구 = A Qualitative Study of the Incentives and Obstacles for Participation in Self-sufficiency Program of Community Self-sufficiency Center among the Working Poor

키워드

자활근로사업 ; 지역자활센터 ; 참여 유인 ; 걸림돌 ; 경험 ; 현상학 ; 질적 방법 ; Self-sufficiency Program ; Self-sufficiency Center ; Incentives for participation ; Obstacles to participation ; Experience ; Phenomenology ; Qualitative research method

초록

본 연구는 상대적으로 근로능력 수준이 높은 근로빈곤층을 대상으로 이들의 자활사업의 의미와 자활근로사업 참여 경험의 본질적 의미를 파악하고, 국민기초생활보장제도의 변화와 취업우선지원사업의 강화라는 제도적 환경에서 지역자활센터의 자활근로사업 참여 유인과 걸림돌을 파악하고자 하였다. 현상학적 분석을 통해 드러난 근로빈곤층의 자활사업에 참여에 대한 의미와 그 맥락은 ‘단순·안정적인 일’, ‘적은 월급’, ‘어려운 사람이 참여’, ‘수동적인 사람이 참여’, ‘내적갈등’, ‘참여자간 갈등’, ‘실무자와 참여자 간 갈등’, ‘만족하기’, ‘체념하기’, ‘기대하기’의 10가지의 주제로 나타났다. 분석을 통해 취업의 어려움을 겪으면서 동시에 여유 시간이 필요한 희망 참여대상에게 자활근로의 단순·안정적 성격은 참여 유인임을 확인했다. 반면, 적은 월급과 제도적 유인의 부족, 낙인감은 ‘자활’ 참여의 걸림돌로 작용한다는 것도 확인했다.

This study looked at essential meaning of participating in the Self-sufficiency Program(SSP) for working poor with high-level ability to work. This study also looked at the incentives for participation in SSP and obstacles to participation in SSP under the institutional environment of the changes in the National Basic Livelihood Security System and the emphasis on finding a job. The meaning and context of participating in the SSP through phenomenological method was as follows: ‘simple labor and work with enough off-hour’, ‘low pay’, ‘poor people participation’, ‘passive people participation’, ‘inner conflict’, ‘conflict among participants’, ‘conflict between participants and staffs’, ‘satisfaction’, ‘resignation’, and ‘expectation.’ The incentive for participation in SSP was simple labor and enough off-hour. The obstacles to participation in SSP were low pay, lack of work incentives, and stigma.