가계부채가 부부폭력의 위험에 미치는 영향

본 연구는 점증하는 가계부채에 대한 관심과 우려가 커지는 상황에서 가계부채가 부부폭력의 위험에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 자료는 한국복지패널 4~11차(2009~2016년) 데이터를 활용하였으며, 분석방법으로는 일반화추정방정식(Generalized Estimating Equations)을 사용하였다. 분석 결과, 가계부채비(가처분소득 대비 총부채액)와 부채상환비(가처분소득 대비 부채상환액)가 높아질수록 부부폭력의 위험도 증가하는 경향이 있었 다. 비빈곤층에서는 높은 부채상환비가, 빈곤층에서는 높은 비우량부채비가 부부폭력의 위험을 높이는 것으로 나타났다. 물질적 결핍의 매개효과 역시 빈곤 지위에 따라 달랐는데, 빈곤층에서는 물질적 결핍이 비우량부채비와 부부폭력의 관계를 매개하는 것으로 보이나, 비빈곤층에서는 그러한 관계가 관찰되지 않았다. 이 연구는 경제적 곤란이 부부관계의 질에 영향을 미친다는 가족스트레스모델을 가계부채의 역할에 초점을 맞추어 적용하고, 경제적 곤란을 야기하는 다양한 요인 중 부채 부담 수준이 부부폭력의 위험에 미치는 영향을 실증분석 하였다는데 의미가 있다.

As there is a growing concern about the steady increase in the consumer debt and its potential consequences on individuals and families, this study examined the association between personal debt and the risk of domestic violence, which in this study is referred to as violence between man and woman who have a spousal relationship. We used the data from the Korea Welfare Panel Study collected from 2009 to 2016. We applied a generalized estimating equation approach for the analysis of panel data. The results show that the higher the ratio of personal debt to disposable income and the ratio of debt payment to disposal income is, the greater the risk of domestic violence. While the debt to income ratio played a role regarding was related to a heightened risk of domestic violence among the poor group, the debt payment to income ratio was associated with a higher risk of domestic violence among the non-poor group. Implications of the study were discussed.

가계부채; 부부폭력; 배우자 학대; Indebtedness; Domestic Violence; Spousal Abuse