사회보장제도 자산기준 적용방식으로서 자산의 소득환산에 대한 비판적 고찰 = Some Problems of Asset - Income Conversion in Means-test Method

키워드

사회보장제도 ; 공공부조 ; 소득-자산 조사 ; 자산의 소득환산 ; 이중기준선 ; social security system ; public assistance ; means test ; asset-income conversion ; dual cut-off

초록

우리나라의 사회보장제도에서는 지원 대상을 선정하기 위한 소득-자산 조사의 방법으로 자산을 소득으로 환산하여 소득에 합산하는 방식이 매우 광범위하게 활용되고 있다. 흔히 소득인정액 방식이라고 지칭되는 이 방식은 지나치게 복잡하여 잠재적 대상자들로 하여금 제도에 대한 접근을 제약할 우려가 있고, 이중 기준선 방식과 비교할 때 효율성의 손실을 초래한다. 주거급여 제도에서는 주거자산에 대한 해석에서 제도 내 모순을 초래하기도 한다. 이러한 문제점을 해소하면서도 자산의 소득환산이 갖는 긍정적 측면을 유지하려면 소득과 자산의 이중 기준선 방식을 적용하되 소득구간별로 자산기준을

차등화하거나 수급연차별로 자산기준을 차등화하는 방안을 고려할 필요가 있다. 아울러 주거용 자산에 대해서는 훨씬 높은 자산기준을 적용하는 것이 바람직하다(JEL분류: H2, H5, I3).

The aim of this research is to suggest how to reform the asset test asset limits and how to apply asset test criteria in Korea. The main feature of asset test in Korean Social Security System is that most of benefits with asset test use asset-income conversion method. Because the current asset-income conversion system has some inefficiency problem and logical inconsistency, and play almost no practical role, it needs to be replaced with modified dual

(income and asset) cut-off system. Setting different asset limits according to income zone or beneficiary years, for example, could be an alternative for conversion rule. Classification among asset type should be more simplified. But even in that case, distinction between housing and non-housing asset is still necessary and limit of housing asset should be increased.