종단자료를 활용한 우리나라 노인의 우울 변화요인 분석 = Analysis of Change Factors for the Elderly Depression Using Longitudinal Data

키워드

The elderly ; Depression ; Self-esteem ; Family relationship ; 노인 ; 우울 ; 자아존중감 ; 가족관계

초록

연구목적 : 본 연구의 목적은 종단데이터를 활용한 우리나라 노인의 시간에 따른 우울의 변화를 규명하고, 노인의 우울에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하는 것이다.

연구방법 : 연구자료는 한국복지패널 1차년도부터 9차년도까지 데이터이며, 65세 이상 노인 3,775명(남자 노인 1,537명, 여자 노인 2,239명)을 분석 대상으로 하였다. 연구방법은 잠재성장모형과 로지스틱회귀모형을 주로 사용하였다. 통계프로그램으로는 SAS, SPSS, AMOS를 사용하였다.

연구결과 : 노인 우울의 시간이 지남에 따라 점차 감소하고 있으며, 개인간에도 유의한 차이를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 노인 우울 예측 요인은 여성일수록, 연령이 증가할수록, 배우자가 없는 경우, 저소득층 가구일수록, 건강이 좋지 않은 경우, 음주를 안할수록, 흡연량이 많을수록 높게 나타났고, 이와는 반대로 가족관계만족도와 자아존중감이 높을수록 우울이 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

Objective : The purpose of this study is to identify the characteristics of the elderly`s depression and to examine factors affecting the depression of the elderly in Korea.

Methods : The research data had targeted 3,775 people aged over 65 years old(male: 1,537, female: 2,239) from 9 waves of the Korea Welfare Panel Study(2006-2014). The main research methods were the Latent Growth Model and the logistic regression model. Statistical programs were used SAS, SPSS and Amos.

Results : The level of the elderly`s depression was decreased as time goes and there were differences by personal. In addition, the elderly`s depression tended to increase in the oder, female, no spouse, bad health, and low-income family, lower alcohol consumption, heavy smoker. On the other hand, the elderly`s depression are lowered for those with higher satisfaction, higher family relationship, and higher self-esteem. The factors affecting for the elderly`s depression were health status, family relationship satisfaction, and self-esteem. The highest factor was the self-esteem among them.