실손의료보험에서 신뢰도기법을 반영한 보험료 산정 = Rate Differentiation in the Korea Private Health Insurance

키워드

실손의료보험 ; 보험료 차등화 ; 신뢰도 ; 베이즈 이론 ; Private Health Insurance ; Rates Differentiation ; Credibility ; Bayesian Approach

초록

실손의료보험은 국민건강보험이 보장하는 보험급여의 본인부담금과 보장하지 않는 비급여 의료비를 보장하는 민영보험이다. 지속적으로 성장하고 있지만 손해율 역시 가파르게 상승하고 있기에 보험료 인상이 계속되고 있다. 손해율 개선 및 지속가능성을 위해서도 그 원인을 파악하여 대책을 마련할 필요가 있다. 현행 제도에서 계약자별 위험특성을 반영하지 못하는 단일 보험료 부과 방식으로 인하여 역선택이 발생하고 손해율이 지속적으로 상승하므로 본 연구에서 이에 대한 개선 방안으로 계약자별 위험특성을 반영하는 보험료 차등화의 방법에 대하여 논의한다. 특히 과거 계약자의 경험정보가 개별 계약자의 리스크 성향을 잘 반영하는 베이지언 접근법을 근거로 한 신뢰도이론을 이용하여 신뢰도 보험료를 산출한다. 이를 위하여 실증분석을 통해 연령별, 성별, 담보별로 신뢰도 계수를 구하고 이에 대응되는 신뢰도 보험료를 산출한다. 또한 무사고시 일정수준의 할인을 반영하고 사고발생시 이에 대응되는 할증을 반영하는 보험료 산정방법을 제안하고 신뢰도 보험료와 손익분석을 비교한다. 리스크 관점에서 비교시 단일보험료의 적용시 리스크가 가장 크고 신뢰도 보험료 방식이 리스크가 가장 작다.

The fee-for-service private health insurance(PHI) which covers the non-coverage part of the national health insurance(NHI) is growing rapidly. Also, the loss-ratio of PHI has consistently increased as the amount of insurance to be paid has rapidly increased. Since the increase of the loss-ratio of PHI leads to increase of the insurance premium, we need to identify the cause and prepare countermeasures to improve the loss-ratio and sustainable development of PHI. This paper points out the main reason of the steep increase in the loss-ratio is a uniform manual rates and suggests the rates differentiation system to devise the diverse distribution of policyholders` risk characteristics. In this paper, we suggests the credibility premiums as the insurance premium rating for PHI. The credibility premiums are calculated by the Bayesian approach that holds the claims history of policyholders to reflect their risk characteristics. This paper also argues the importance of rates differentiation by ages, genders, or the coverages of the insurances for the insurance premium rating of PHI. Finally, we suggest the various rate-differentiation methods.