전·후기 노인의 건강증진행위 유형과 우울에 관한 연구 = A Study for Health Promotion behaviors and Depression of Pre and Old Age Group

키워드

전기노인 ; 후기노인 ; 건강증진행위 ; 우울 ; 잠재계층분석(Latent Class Analysis) ; Pre-old ; Old-old ; Health Promotion Behavior ; Depression ; Latent Class Analysis

초록

본 연구는 전·후기 노인의 건강증진행위의 동태적인 유형과 그 집단 특성을 파악하고, 각 하위 집단 유형이 우울에 미치는 영향을 검증하는 데 있다. 이를 위해 ‘2014 노인실태조사’ 자료를 활용하였으며, 만 65세 이상 75세 미만의 전기노인 5,924명, 75세 이상의 후기노인 4,357명을 대상으로 건강증진행위 유형 분석을 위한 잠재계층분석, 각 유형 집단이 전․후기 노인의 우울수준에 미치는 영향 검증을 위한 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 분석결과, 전기와 후기노인 모두 4가지의 건강증진행위 유형이 도출되었다. 전기 노인에 비해 후기 노인에서 소극적이고 비활동적 건강증진행위 유형 비율이 큰 것으로 나타났으며, 여성 및 독거가구의 경우에 낮은 건강증진행위 수준을 보이는 유형에 속하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 전․후기 노인의 건강증진행위 유형과 우울과의 관계에서는 전기와 후기 노인 모두 적극적 건강증진행위 실천을 하는 집단이 타 유형에 비해 우울 수준이 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구 결과를 토대로 노인의 신체적․정신적 건강 증진을 위한 실천적 개입 방안을 논의하였다.

The of study investigate the patterns and characteristics of health promotion behaviors among pre- and old-old age groups, and the effects of each pattern on depression. For this, used ‘The National Survey on Living Conditions of the Elderly, 2014’, and performed latent class analysis the patterns of health promotion behaviors and multi-nominal regression the effect on depression of each pattern with 5,924 pre-olds and 4,357 old-olds. our patterns of health promotion behavior in pre- and old-olds. ld-old group showed higher ratio of less-active pattern than pre-old group, and women and elderly who live alone are more likely to fall into lower health promotion behavior pattern. Moreover, in the relationship between elderly health promotion behavior patterns, active health promotion behavior pattern showed lower depression than other patterns. Based on these results, th study practical for promoting physical and psychological health of people.