국민연금 의무 가입 연령 조정의 세대별 노후소득보장 효과 분석 = Old-Age Income Protection Effects of Raising Mandatory Coverage Age across Generation in the Korea National Pension Scheme

키워드

국민연금 ; 의무 가입 연령 ; 노후소득보장 효과 ; Korean National Pension scheme ; mandatory coverage age ; old-age income protection effect

초록

국민연금제도가 도입된 지 30년이 가까워짐에도 불구하고 사각지대 문제는 여전히 중요한 현안으로 남아 있다. 이에 따라 최근까지 정부는 사각지대 문제를 해소하기 위한 다양한 제도 개선 대책들을 검토하고 추진한 바 있다. 본 연구는 1998년 연금 개혁을 통해 노령연금 수급 연령이 상향 조정되고 있음에도 불구하고 현재까지 59세로 고정되어 있는 의무 가입 연령 상한을 수급 연령 조정 계획에 연계하여 조정하는 제도 개선이 갖는 노후소득보장 효과를 경험적으로 분석하고 있다. 국민연금 행정 자료를 활용한 미시 모형의 분석 결과는 의무 가입 연령 상향 조정의 노후소득보장 효과가 상당한 수준임을 보여 주고 있다. 노령연금 수급률이 전체적으로 3.8% 포인트(남성 3.09%, 여성 4.46%) 정도 증가하는 동시에 노령연금 수급자의 소득대체율 또한 4% 포인트 이상 상승하는 것으로 나타나고 있다. 분석 결과는 노령연금 수급률과 상대적 급여 분석 지표(소득대체율, 수익비)에서는 제도 개선의 효과가 여성의 경우에 더욱 크게 나타나는 반면 절대적 급여 분석 지표(연금월액, 순이전액)에서의 노후소득보장개선 효과는 남성의 경우에 더욱 높게 나타남을 보여 주고 있다. 고등교육의 팽창 그리고 지연되고 있는 청년층의 노동시장 진입을 고려할 때 본 연구의 분석 결과는 고령층의 국민연금 가입기간 확대가 우리나라 노후소득보장의 적정성 제고 측면에서 매우 중요한 이슈임을 시사하고 있다.

Protection for the uninsured remains an important concern for the National Pension scheme in South Korea. Using the National Pension Service (NPS) Database, this study empirically analyzes old-age income protection effects of increasing the mandatory coverage age from 59 to 60-64, following the adjustment measure in the retirement (pensionable) ages of the 1998 pension reform. The results indicate that raising the pension coverage age has substantial effects on old-age income security. Overall, the data indicate that the change in the mandatory coverage age increases the National Pension take-up rate (3.8 percent point) as well as the income replacement rate (4 percent point). Given the expansion of higher education and delayed entry into the labor-market, this study suggests that raising the pension coverage age can play a valuable role in improving old-age income adequacy in South Korea.