한국 건강통계의 현황 검토를 위한 프레임워크 개발 = A Conceptual Framework for Building Health Indicators in Korea

키워드

건강 ; 건강통계지표 ; 통계프레임워크 ; 삶의 질 ; 웰빙 ; Health ; Health indicator ; Framework ; Quality of life ; Wellbeing

초록

사회경제적 변화와 삶의 질·웰빙에 대한 관심이 커지면서 건강에 대한 관심이 많다. 국가정책 측면에서도 건강통계가 그 동안 많이 생산되어 왔다. 그 가운데 이와 같은 건강통계는 과연 변화하는 사회상과 사회적 관심을 충분히 반영하고 있는지 묻게 된다. 이에 본 연구는 현재 국가정책적 측면에서 생산되고 있는 다양한 건강통계의 현재를 검토하는 데에 필요한 개념적 틀인 건강통계 프레임워크를 제안하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 프레임워크 제안을 위해 본 연구는 문헌검토를 주된 연구방법으로 채택해, 사회학과 보건학의 건강 관련 이론들과 이를 적용한 외국의 건강통계 프레임워크 관련 사례를 분석하였다. 또 건강 분야 전문가 자문을 보완적 방법으로 병용하였다. 그 결과 이 연구는 건강영향요인, 건강상태, 보건의료체계 등 세 가지 영역으로 구성된 건강통계 프레임워크로 한국의 건강통계를 검토할 것을 제안한다. 각 영역은 다시 사회경제적·환경적 조건, 건강행동·라이프스타일(이상 건강영향요인), 사망, 질병, 장애, 주관적 웰빙(이상 건강상태), 접근성, 효과성, 효율성, 안전성, 만족도(이상 보건의료체계) 등의 하위영역으로 구성되어 있다. 각 하위영역에 상응하는 건강통계 내 지표들은 어떤 것들이 있는지 또 어떤 것들이 부재한지 검토하는 작업이 향후 이뤄져야 함을 제안한다.

This research aims at developing a framework for health indicators in Korea. As the Korean economy has developed and the quality of life has improved, the social interest in health issues has expanded rapidly. Due to the significance of policy implications, the production of health indicators by the government has increased recently. However, since each ministry or bureau produces health indicators for its own specific purpose, there exist overlaps between some indicators . On the other hand, some necessary indicators reflecting the very fast-changing social and natural environment are not developed well. In response, this research reviews theories of health in the field of sociology and public health and examines experiences in other countries in order to develop a framework for organizing and re-building health indicators in Korea. Specific domains and indicators for each domain are proposed in the framework.