장기요양시설 평가제도의 변화가 평가등급과 운영의 변동을 가져왔는가? = How the Change in the Evaluation Policy Affects the Grade, Closure, and Reinstallation of Long-Term Care Facilities?

키워드

노인장기요양보험제도 ; 평가제도 ; 정보공개 ; 정책평가 ; 빅데이터 ; Long-Term Care Insurance ; Information Disclosure System ; Evaluation Policy ; Big Data

초록

2015년 장기요양시설 평가제도가 절대평가로 변화되었지만, 평가결과 산정방식의 변화 이후에 장기요양시설의 평가등급이 이전에 비해 어떻게 달라졌는지 알려진 정보가 없다. 장기요양시설이 평가 전후로 폐업과 재설치를 반복한다는 문제도 제기되었지만, 폐업이나 재설치를 한 장기요양시설의 특성에 대해서는 밝혀진 바가 적다. 2015년과 2016년 대한민국의 모든 장기요양시설 5,039개소를 이번 연구에서의 분석대상으로 하여, 장기요양시설 평가등급의 변동을 이항로짓회귀분석으로 살펴보았고(연구문제 1), 이어서 어떠한 장기요양시설이 폐업 또는 재설치 했는지를 다항로짓회귀분석으로 알아보았다(연구문제 2). 이항로짓회귀분석 결과에서는 2016년 12월의 평가등급이 2015년 12월의 평가등급, 정원수 규모, 정원충족률과 유의한 관련성이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 다항로짓회귀분석 결과, 폐업에는 2015년 12월의 정원수 규모, 소재지, 정원충족률이 밀접한 관련성이 있었고, 재설치에는 9인 이하의 정원(노인요양공동생활가정), 단기보호 서비스 실시가 유의한 관련성이 있었다. 이러한 결과는 장기요양시설 평가제도를 개선하고, 폐업과 재설치를 예방하기 위한 정책대안을 마련하는데 기초정보를 제공한다는 의의가 있다.

Since 2015 long-term care facilities have been evaluated in terms of absolute grades. In addition, the issue of the closure and reinstallation of long-term care facilities before and after the evaluation has been raised. I conducted a binary logistic regression model to examine the changes in the grade of long-term care facilities, and a multinominal logistic regression model to explore the closure and reinstallation by their characteristic. The result of the binary logistic regression analysis was that the grade, the capacity, and the enrollment rate in December 2015 were significant predictors of grades in December 2016. The multinominal logistic regression analysis revealed that the closure was closely related to the capacity, the size of the city where the long-term care facilities are located, and the enrollment rate in December 2015. Moreover, reinstallation was closely related to the long-term care facilities with less than 10 beds and short-term protection services.