특허만료 당뇨병용제의 가격탄력성 분석: 일괄 약가 인하 전후 비교

Estimating the Price Elasticity of Demand for Off-Patent Prescription Drugs

본 연구는 2012년 4월 일괄 약가인하 (특허만료 의약품의 동일성분 동일상한가 정책) 전 후 약가와, 사용량, 가격탄력성 변화양상을 보고자, 건강보험코호트 자료를 바탕으로 패널데이터를 구축하였다. 도구변수를 이용하는 2단계 최소자승법(2SLS)으로 모형을 추정하였다. 분석 결과, 제네릭 의약품의 가격탄력성은 정책 시행 전 0.797, 정책 시행 후 0.700이었으며, 그 차이는 통계적으로 유의하였다(p<0.001). 오리지널 의약품의 가격탄력성은 보다 비탄력적이었으며, 정책시행 전 0.575, 정책 시행 후 0.559로 이었다(p=0.81). 이는 가격 인하 시 제네릭 의약품의 기대되는 사용 증가 정도가 작아진 것이며, 정책 시행으로 제네릭 의약품의 가격이 오리지널 의약품과 유사해졌는데, 이 경우 가격을 통해 제네릭 의약품 사용을 장려하기가 어려워졌음을 의미한다. 본 연구는 의약품의 가격탄력성을 추정한 국내 최초의 실증연구로, 전 국민의 의료이용에 대한 대표성 있는 건강보험코호트에서 추출한 약가와 사용량을 이용하였다. 분석대상이 당뇨병 용제에 국한되어 있기에, 다른 효능군의 의약품에 대한 일반적인 가격탄력성으로 확대 해석하기는 어려우나 향후 다른 약효군에 대해 가격 탄력성을 추정 한다며, 이는 약가정책 수립에 매우 중요한 자료로 활용할 수 있을 것이다.

The policy on the upper price limit for off-patent drugs was implemented in April 2012 to help reduce the burden of drug costs. We tried to investigate whether there were changes in the price elasticity before and after the implementation of the policy, based on national health insurance cohort data. Drug usage and drug prices of 230 diabetic oral medications prescribed were extracted on a quarterly basis from the National Health Insurance cohort in 2011-2013. The price elasticity was estimated using the Random Effect 2-stage Least Square model. The elasticity of generic drugs was -0.78 before the implementation of the policy, and -0.69 after it. There was a statistically significant difference. The price elasticity of the original drug was -0.56, -0.54 before and after but not different from each other. This study is the first empirical study to estimate the price elasticity of prescription drugs in Korea. The price elasticity of generic drugs decreased since the policy was executed. Price cuts in generic drugs drive the use of generic drugs less. As this study included only diabetic drugs, the result may not be generalized. However, estimating price elasticity is meaningful in that it can be used as a measure of the effect of the drug price policy. It can also be used as a basis for the development of the policy for promoting the use of generic drugs.

가격탄력성; 약가정책; 특허만료; 제네릭 의약품; 당뇨병; Price Elasticity; Pharmaceutical Policy; Patent-Off; Generic Drug; Diabetic