장기요양서비스의 공공성 강화를 위한 규제의 합리화 방안 연구

키워드

장기요양; 사회서비스; 공공성; 규제; 복지혼합; 장기요양생태계; Long-Term Care; Social Service; Publicness; Regulation; Welfare Mix; Long-Term Care Ecosystem

초록

사회서비스의 공공성 확보는 사회적 핵심 아젠다 중 하나이다. 이 논문은 장기요양의 공공성 개념을 새롭게 정리하고, 장기요양서비스 시장화(marketization)하에서 장기요양기관의 공공성을 견인할 수 있는 정부의 규제자로서의 역할과 정책과제를 도출하는데 목적을 두었다. 이를 위해 이 논문은 장기요양서비스를 둘러싼 정부-제공기관-제공인력-이용자 간 상호 관계망을 장기요양생태계로 규정하고, 장기요양생태계의 악순환을 야기하는 현행 규제의 문제점에 대해 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 논문에서는 현행 제공기관에 대한 ‘느슨한 진입/퇴출규제와 엄격하고 처벌적인 운영규제’로부터 ‘엄격히 강화된 진입/퇴출 규제와 교육적/지도적인 운영규제’로 전환되어야 한다고 제안하였다. 또한 공공성 관점에서 이용자의 선택권에 모든 것을 맡기기보다는 전문적 개입과의 조화가 필요하다는 점도 제안하였다.

Securing the publicness of social services is one of the core social agenda items. This paper aims to define the concept of publicness in long-term care and to derive the roles and policy tasks of the government as a regulator that can lead the publicness of long-term care institutions under the marketization of long-term care services. For this purpose, this paper defines the long-term care ecosystem as a network between the government-provider-manpower-users for long-term care services and analyzes the problems of the current regulation causing a vicious circle of long-term care ecosystem. Based on its findings, this paper suggests that the current regulation should be changed from ‘loose entry/exit regulation and strict and punitive operation regulation’ to ‘strictly controlled entry/exit regulation and educational /instructive consulting’. It also suggested that it is necessary to harmonize with professional intervention rather than leave everything to users’ choice in terms of publicness.