국민연금 사각지대 존재에 따른 노후 빈곤 및 소득불평등 추정 = The Estimation of the Old-Age Poverty and Income Inequality, Stemming from the Excluded People Excluded from the National Pension Scheme

키워드

국민연금 ; 사각지대 ; 노후 빈곤 ; 노후 소득불평등 ; the National Pension Scheme ; the vulnerable groups excluded from the National Pension Scheme ; old-age poverty ; old-age income inequality

초록

본 연구는 국민연금의 사각지대 존재에 따른 노후 빈곤 및 소득불평등 문제를 이론적 실증적으로 분석하고 있다. 이론적 측면에서 연금제도의 사각지대 발생원인을 검토하고, 연금제도의 포괄성 및 보편성 정도에 따른 노후 빈곤 및 불평등 가능성을 살펴보았다. 실증적 분석에서는 먼저 사각시대의 규모를 추정하고, 인구사회학적 특성별로 사각지대의 분포를 살펴보고, 다음으로 통계청 도시가계조사를 바탕으로 현재의 사각지대가 그대로 유지된다는 가정하에서 현향 국민연금제도가 적용에 따른 개별 가주주의 연금급여를 추정하였으며, 이를 통해 2001~2004년 사이의 노후 빈곤 및 소득불평등을 분석하였다. 주요 분석결과를 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 먼저 연금급여액을 기준으로 노후 빈곤을 추정결과, 노인부부가구(2인가구) 최저생계비 기준 빈곤을 완전노령연금이 지급되는 2008년 이후에도 매우 높은 수준으로 나타났다. 다음으로 노후 소득 불평등 분석결과에 의하면, 사각지대의 존재는 사회보험으로서 국민연금제도가 가지고 있는 소득재분배 효과를 상쇄시키며, 심지어 노동시장에서의 고용형태와 지위에 따른 소득불평등을 노년기에 더욱 심화시킬수 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이와 같은 노후 빈곤과 소득불평등 문제를 대응하기 위해서는 사각지대 계층의 연금수급된 확보를 위한 연금 Credit 제도 도입, 명목적으로 국민연금의 적용범위에 포괄되어 있는 납부예외 허용범위, 축소, 국민연금에 대한 홍보 및 신뢰성 제고를 통한 보험료 징수율 제고, 거시적 측면에서 1인 1연금의 기초연금제도를 제도를 바탕으로 한 연금개혁방안의 검토 등이 필요하다.

This study analyzes the old-age poverty and income inequality, which stems from the excluded people from the National Pension Scheme. First, at the theoretical aspect, the study examines why the excluded people from the National Pension Scheme have occurred and explains that the old-age poverty and income inequality can be worse off at the extent of the coverage and universality of the National Pension Scheme. Second, the study estimates the scales of the excluded groups from the National Pension Scheme and examines their characteristics. Third, as the main purpose, the study simulates the amount of pension benefits 2001-2024 of individual householders with reference to the Family Income and Expenditure Survey 2001 and analyzes empirically, on the basis of old-age pension benefit, the old-age poverty and income inequality which will stem from the excluded groups from the National Pension Scheme. From the results of the study, this paper suggests policy implications as followings: introducing the pension credit system, reducing the scope of exceptions to the contribution, considering the basic pension scheme as a part of pension reform.