우리나라의 노인빈곤 동향 및 빈곤구성에 대한 연구 = A Study on the Levels, Trends, and Composition of the Old-Age Poverty in Korea

키워드

고령화사회 ; 노인빈곤 동향 ; 노인빈곤 구성의 이질성 ; 빈곤의 노령화 ; Aaging society ; Trends of old-age poverty ; Heterogeneity of old-age poverty composition ; Aging of poverty

초록

본 연구는 통계청 도시가계조사 원자료와 가구소비실태 조사 원자료를 바탕으로 빈곤율, 빈곤점유율, 상대적 빈곤위험도, 소득충족률을 빈곤지표로 사용하여 1990년 이후 우리나라의 노인빈곤 동향과 노인의 다양한 특성에 따른 노인빈곤의 이질성(Heterogeneity)을 분석하였다. 본 연구를 통해 다음과 같은 분석결과들이 도출되었다. 첫째, 서구 선진국가들과 달리 우리나라에서는 '빈곤의 노령화' 현상이 심각하게 진해되고 있다. 둘째, 2000년 현재 노인의 약 1/3이 빈곤상태에 놓여 있으며, 다른 연령집단에 비해 빈곤위험이 3~4배 높은 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 노인의 특성에 따른 빈곤율과 빈곤위험도는 여성일수록, 학력이 낮을수록 빈곤율이 높았고, 배우자의 존재여부는 유의미한 차이를 보이지 않았으며, 노인의 경제활동참여는 노인빈곤을 결정하는데 매우 중요한 요인이었다. 또한, 대도시 및 수도권지역의 노인에 비해 지방 중소도시 및 농촌지역 노인의 빈곤수준이 더욱 높아 지역별 노인빈곤 격차가 분명히 나타났다. 넷째, 경제활동연령대의 가구원과 동거하는 노인가구의 빈곤율과 빈곤위험도가 매우 낮게 나타난 반면, 여성노인단독가구와 손자녀 등 경제활동이 불가능한 가구원과 살고 있는 노인들의 빈곤율은 매우 높게 나타났다. 마지막으로 외국의 선행연구와 달리 고령노인일수록 빈곤율과 빈곤위험도가 상대적으로 낮았다. 이는 우리나라의 경우 노인의 연령이 증가해도 혼자 살 가능성이 높아지지 않기 때문이며, 따라서 노인의 연령뿐만 아니라 가구유형이 함께 고려되어야 하는 중요한 요인임을 보여준다. 이상의 분석결과와 같이 본 연구는 빈곤의 노령화 현상과 노인빈곤의 심각성 및 이질성을 정확하게 제시하고, 빠르게 진행되는 고령화 과정에서 노인빈곤과 불평등 문제의 해결방안과 우선순위를 모색하기 위한 기초연구로서 그 의미를 지닌다고 할 수 있다.

This study analyses levels, trends and composition of the old-age poverty in Korea using raw data of Household Income and Expenditure Survey data(1990-2002) and National Survey of Household Income and Expenditure (2000) by absolute and relative poverty rate, poverty share, relative poverty risk index, and Income-to-Needs ratio. The results are as follows. We can detect the trends that the population of the poor is aging. In addition, the level of old-age poverty is higher than that of non-aged group by 34 times. The analysis of composition in the old-age poverty shows the heterogeneity of old-age poverty. The levels of poverty are higher among the elderly who are female or residents in non-metro area. Labor force participation of elders reduces the likelihood of being poor and living arrangements of the elderly are also related to the poverty. Elderly people who live with economically active family member are less likely to be poor. Female elders living alone and elders living with economically inactive grandchildren are more indigent. And this study shows that living arrangement of elders is more related to old age poverty than their age. The findings of this study suggest that income support policy for elderly should be expanded to fight old-age poverty and inequality by presenting the severity and trends in the old-age poverty. Poverty heterogeneity presented in this study helps to realize that the priority in policies for elderly should be considered in this rapidly aging society to address the old-age poverty effectively.