시민위원회와 건강보험 보장성 의사결정 사례 = Citizen Council for Health Insurance Policy Making

키워드

시민위원회 ; 시민참여 ; 건강보험 ; 보장성 ; 정책결정 ; citizen council ; citizen participation ; health insurance ; policy making ; financial protection ; benefit coverage

초록

건강보험의 보장성을 어떠한 방법으로 높일 것인가는 궁극적으로는 제한된 자원을 배분하는 우선순위 결정의 문제로 귀결되며 따라서 윤리와 가치의 문제로부터 자유로울 수 없다. 그간 건강보험을 비롯한 보건의료정책 결정에 있어서 일반 시민의 참여는 제한되어 왔고, 대신 전문가와 관료에 의해 의사결정이 이루어져 왔다. 본 연구에서는 우리나라 최초로 보건정책결정에 있어 시민참여 모형인 시민위원회를 열고 이를 통해 건강보험 보장성 강화를 위한 정책 대안을 모색하였다. 하루 동안 24명의 시민위원들이 모여 건강보험보장성 확대의 필요성, 건강보험 보장성 확대를 위한 5가지의 방안(항목별 확대, 대상집단별 보장성 확대, 상병별 확대, 상병수당제를 통한 급여확대, 본인부담금 상한제 확대) 별로 필요성 및 그에 따른 보험료 인상의 수용도를 논의하였다. 또 개개인의 시민위원들에게 1조원의 가상예산을 주어 보장성 확대를 위한 5가지 정책 대안에 대하여 예산배분을 하도록 하였다. 이번에 시민위원회를 시도해 봄으로써 시민들의 정책 참여 의지의 증가, 정책 수용성의 변화 등을 관찰할 수 있었고, 우리나라에서도 시민위원회가 활성화되어 보건정책결정의 중요한 수단으로 시민참여가 자리매김할 가능성을 엿볼 수 있었다. 건강보험 보장성 정책에 있어서 재원의 추가적인 확충과 부담은 필연적이고 따라서 보험료를 납부하는 일반 시민의 의사를 파악하고 그들을 정책과정에 참여시키는 것은 향후 더욱 강화되어야 할 것이다.

Increasing the financial protection and benefit coverage of health insurance is inherently a priority setting in health resource allocation, which is related to ethics and value of health policy. Health policy making has been dominated by experts and bureaucrats with minimal participation of citizens in Korea. This study is the first attempt in Korea to use citizen council to examine key policy issues and options for health policy, namely, coverage and financial protection of health insurance. Twenty four members of a citizen council gathered for an one-day discussion on the need to extend the financial protection of health insurance, preference over various policy options to achieve the goal, and the willingness to pay more to increase the health insurance benefit coverage. The experiment of citizen council shows that citizen participation can be an effective element for health policy making in Korea. Any policy to increase the financial protection and benefit coverage of health insurance needs to take into account the citizens` preference and willingness to pay.