남북한 사회복지 통합에 대한 소고 = Fragmented Reflection on Integration of South-North Korean Social Welfare

키워드

통일 ; 사회복지 ; 사회보장 ; 사회복지통합 ; 사회복지제도 ; unification ; social welfare ; social security ; integration of social welfare ; social welfare legislation

초록

본 연구는 남북한 사회복지제도를 놓고 통합에 따른 운영과 제도적 쟁점을 분석하였다. 이를 근거로 남북한 사회복지 통합방식에 접근하면 다음과 같은 함의를 갖는다. 남북한 사회복지 통합방식은 통일직후 실제에 대한 평가 이후의 점진적으로 추진하는 것이 바람 직하다고 사료되는데, 이는 현재를 기준으로 판단할 때 통일직후 즉각적인 통합이 불가능 하다는 현실적인 판단근거에서 비롯된 것이다. 남북한 사회복지제도 통일직후 중심으로 통합방향을 요약하면 ① 남한 제도 기준 점진적 적용.도입, ② 남한 제도 도입을 전제로 하되, 별도 급여기준(혹은 재산정)으로 즉각적용, ③ 북한 제도 한시적 유지 후, 남한 제도 적용.도입, ④ 특정 일방의 제도를 떠나 즉각적인 특별 긴급구호(한시적)제도 도입, ⑤ 특정제도와 연계하여 진행.도입으로 구분된다. 또한 남북한 사회복지 ``제도통합`` 전략과제는 다음과 같이 요약된다. 첫째, 노동과 소득이 연계된 실현가능하고 합리적인 남북한 사회복지 통합 전략을 도출해야한다. 둘째, 통일에 따른 사회복지 제도 부문의 국민적 불안감과 후유증을 최소화해야한다. 셋째, 제도별·단계별·대상별 통합(방식·모형): 구호-안정-이행-통합시나리오를 사전에 준비해야한다. 넷째, 남북한 주민의 통일에 대한 심리적·경제적 기대감 충족·불안감 해소 방안을 마련해야한다. 다섯째, 남북한 주민의 사회안전망 확충과 북한주민의 생활 안정과 지원책을 제시해야한다. 여섯째, 이를 통해 궁극적으로 통일한국의 복지모형을 제시해야한다.

This study is to analyze the operational and institutional integration issues of South-North Korean social welfare. Meanwhile, a summary of the direction of the integration of South and North Korean social welfare system, immediately following reunification as a focal point, would be as follows: ① Using South Korean institutions as a standard in gradual, and eventual introduction and application; ② South Korean institutional application accepted on premise, but with a separate payment standard (or a recalculation) immediately applied; ③ North Korean institutions are temporarily maintained and then later, South Korean institutions are then transferred and applied and introduced; ④ Apart from a specific institution, an immediate and special emergency relief (temporary) institution is introduced; ⑤ Conducted, and introduced in conjunction with specific institutions. Also, strategic tasks of South-North Korean social welfare ``institutional integration`` can be summarized as follows. First, draw a realistic and rational integration strategy which is connected with labor and income. Second, minimize national anxiety towards the social welfare system in the aftermath of reunification. Third, prepare, in advance, an integration method/model by system, step, and target and scenario; relief-stability-enforcementconsolidation. Fourth, make a solution to meet South-North Korean people``s hopes and reduce their anxiety and financial burden. Fifth, expand the social safety net for the people of South and North Korea and to support to stabilize the livelihood of the North Koreans. Sixth, research and suggest a social welfare model for a reunified Korea.