북한 사회보장법 법적 분석: 기본 사회복지 관련 법령과의 비교를 중심으로 = North Korea Social Security Act Legal Analysis : Focus on Comparison with Other Legislations

키워드

북한 ; 사회복지 ; 사회보장 ; 사회복지법제 ; 사회복지제도 ; North Korea ; Social Welfare ; Social Security ; Social Welfare Legislation

초록

본 연구의 목적은 북한의 「사회보장법」을 기존의 관련 법령들과 비교, 그 특성을 분석·도출하는 것이다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 먼저 동 법령의 정체성을 의의, 위치, 역할, 기능, 한계 등을 통해 고찰하였다. 다음으로 동 법령의 적용 대상, 급여, 재정 부담, 전달 체계, 관리·운영을 중심으로 기타 법령들과 비교 분석하였다. 마지막으로 이를 토대로 동 법령의 법제적 함의를 의의와 평가, 지속성과 변화를 통해 규명하였다.

본 연구의 주요 분석 결과, 북한의 「사회보장법」에 대한 의의와 평가를 하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 동 법령은 북한이 직접적으로 사회보장에 대해 최초로 공표한 법령으로서 지대한 의의가 있다. 둘째, 동 법령은 사회보장사업에 대해 북한이 국가 차원의 함의를 밝힌 것으로 북한의 사회보장사업에 대한 얼개가 나타나있다. 셋째, 동법령은 「헌법」과 「사회보험」의 중간에 위치하는 매개적인 법령으로 법적 체계를 구성하는 데 일조한다. 넷째, 이 때문에 동 법령은 대상별 권리를 명시한 여타 법령들을 선도하는 부문이 있다. 다섯째, 그럼에도 불구하고 법적 내용상 여타 기존 법령과 마찰되는 부문이 다소 존재한다. 여섯째, 동 법령의 법 규정이 기존 법령과 비교할 때 비교적 현대화된 경향이 있다. 일곱째, 그러나 내용상 여전히 부족한 부문이 존재하는 것 또한 사실이다. 여덟째, 법적인 내용에 있어 동 법령은 「아동권리보장법」과 「녀성권리보장법」과 뚜렷한 상관관계가 발견되지 않는다.

The purpose of this study is to compare North Korean 「Social Security Act」 with the existing laws and regulations and to analyze its characteristics. Firstly, this study investigate the identity of the act through its meaning, position, role, function and limitation etc. Secondly, this study tried comparative analysis of the act with existing legislations in terms of eligible type of benefits, financial burden, delivery system and management operation. Finally, based on that, this study examine the legal implications of the act through its evaluation, sustainability, and change.

According to the main results of this study, the significance and evaluation of the 「Social Security Act」 is as follows. Firstly, the act has a greater significance as the first legislation which North Korean government mention about social security in North Korea. Secondly, the act shows an implication of social security work at the national level and also shows a framework for social security of North Korea. Thirdly, the act contributes to establish a legal system as the statute in between 「Constitution」 and 「Social Insurance」. Fourthly, because of the statute it can be a representative law indicating rights for the targeting people of North Korea. Fifthly, in spite of that, it exists some parts to be bumped into the existing laws in terms of its contents of the act. Sixthly, the regulations of the act tends to be modernized compared to the existing legislations. Seventhly, however, there are still some deficient parts in the act. Eightly, there is no distinct correlation between the act and 「Children’s Rights Act」 and ?Women’s Rights Act」 in terms of the contents.