북한 장애인복지정책 분석 = An Analysis on Welfare Policy for the People with Disabilities in North Korea

키워드

북한사회복지 ; 북한장애인복지 ; 사회복지정책분석 ; 남북교류 ; social welfare of North Korea ; welfare for the people with disabilities in North Korea ; social welfare policy analysis ; inter-Korean social welfare interchange

초록

본 연구는 북한의 장애인복지정책을 분석하고자 수행되었다. 이를 위해 북한 장애인복지정책 분석의 맥락으로서 장애인구, 장애인복지 관련 법규, 연혁을 조 사하고, 북한 장애인복지정책의 산출물을 할당체계(allocation), 급여체계 (benefits), 전달체계(delivery system), 재원체계(financial resource)로 구분하여 분석하였다. 또한 이를 토대로 향후 통일에 대비하기 위하여, 현시점에서 수행되 어야 할 장애인복지통합의 방향과 전략은 어떠해야 하는지 제언하였다. 북한이 공표하고 있는 장애인출현율은 2015년을 기준으로 6.2%로 나타났다. 북한의 장 애인 관련 법률은 장애자보호법, 사회보장법, 년로자보호법, 보통교육법, 아동권 리보장법, 로동법, 의료법 등이 있다. 북한의 장애인복지급여 할당은 모든 장애 인에게는 최소수준의 복지급여가 보편주의(universalism)가, 상이군인에게는 비교 적 높은 수준의 복지급여가 제공되는 선별주의(selectivism)가 적용되고 있다. 급 여로서는 보건의료서비스, 시설급여, 직업재활 및 고용 서비스, 현금급여 등이 있고, 전달체계는 중앙 및 지방 정부의 공적공급체계와 조선장애자보호련맹 등이 있다. 본 연구의 분석 결과, 북한의 장애인복지 서비스는 매우 단편적이고, 전달 체계도 열악한 수준임을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 북한 장애인을 위한 사회서비스의 양적, 질적 확대가 매우 시급히 이루어져야 할 필요가 있다. 이를 위하여 본 연 구에서는 북한에서는 종합적인 장애인복지서비스를 공급할 수 있는 장애인복지 관을 건립하는 것이 시급하며, 북한에 공급되는 장애인복지서비스는 남한의 장애 인활동지원서비스를 접목시키는 것 등을 제안하였다.

This study was conducted to analyze the welfare policy of the disabled in North Korea. This study investigates the prevalence of the disabled in North Korea, laws and regulations related to the welfare of persons with disabilities as a context for the analysis of welfare policies for the disabled people of North Korea and examines the outcomes of the welfare policies for the disabled people of North Korea with the allocation system, the benefits system, the delivery system, and financial resources. In order to prepare for unification in the future based on this, it suggested what direction and strategy should be performed. The prevalence of the disabled announced by North Korea is 6.2% as of 2015. North Korea's disability-related laws include the Disability Protection Act, the Social Security Act, the Family Law Protection Act, the General Education Law, the Children's Rights Protection Act, the Labor Act, and the Medical Law. North Korea's welfare benefit allocation for the disabled is applied to selectivism for all persons with disabilities(minimum level of welfare benefit), and to universalism for disabled veteran(comparatively high level of welfare benefit). Benefits include health care services, facility services, vocational rehabilitation and employment services, and cash benefits. The delivery system includes the public system of central and local governments and the National Defense Federation for the Disabled. As a result of this study, it was found that the welfare service for the disabled in North Korea is very fragmented and the delivery system is also inferior. Therefore, the quantitative and qualitative expansion of social services for North Koreans with disabilities needs to be urgently implemented. For this purpose, in this study, it is urgent to establish a welfare center for the disabled, which can provide comprehensive welfare services for people with disabilities in the North.