아버지의 학력과 아들의 성취 = Father's Education and Son's Achievement

키워드

환경 ; 노력 ; 기회의 평등 ; circumstances ; effort ; equality of opportunity

초록

이 논문은 실제 관찰된 불평등을 개인이 직면한 환경의 불평등에 기인한 부분과 개인의 노력의 차이에 의한 부분으로 분해하는 방법을 제안한다. 그리고 이 방법을 노동패널제 7차조사-10차조사까지의 자료에 나타난 30-55세의 남성 가구주로 구성된 데이터에 적용하여 보았다. 분석대상이 되는 기간은 2003-2006년이다. 우리는 수많은 환경변수들 중 아버지의 학력이라는 하나의 변수만을 고려하여 환경이 한국사회의 교육불평등과 소득불평등에 미치는 영향을 다양한 방식으로 추계하여 보았다. (아버지의 학력 이외의 다른 요소들에 의한 불평등은 모두 아들세대의 노력의 차이에 의한 것이라고 간주하였다.) 아들세대의 학력불평등 중 16%~59%정도가 아버지의 학력이라는 환경의 불평등에 의한 부분으로 계산되었다. 그리고 (노동공급의 탄력성이 0.06이라 가정했을 때) 임금율 불평등의 약 2%~12%와 소득 불평등의 약 2%~12%정도가 환경의 불평등에 기인한 것이었다.

The present paper proposes a method to decompose the observed socio-economic inequality into the part due to unequal opportunities and the part due to differential exercise of individual effort. The proposed method is applied to the data set constructed from the Korea Labor and Income Panel Studies for the period of 2003-2006, consisting of individuals who are male heads of household 30-55 years old. Among the many circumstance variables, which are beyond the control of individuals, we chose only one variable: father`s level of education. We provide a range of estimates of the importance of this circumstance variable in accounting for education and income inequality in one of the East Asian miracle countries. Father`s education is found to account for between 16 and 59 percent of education inequality, between 2 and 12% of wage inequality (when the elasticity of labor supply is assumed to be equal to 0.06) and between 2 and 12% of income inequality under the same assumption.