담배회사의 프로모션 활동과 사회 공헌활동이 공중의 흡연 및 금연정책에 대한 인식과 언론매체환경에 미치는 영향 고찰 = Investigating the Effect of Cigarette Company's Promotional and Cause Activities on Public Perceptions of Smoking and Cigarette Regulations and Media Environment

초록

This study attempted to examine the effect of cigarette company`s corporate marketing activities on public reactions to cigarette company, smoking-related perceptions, and individual responses to governmental cigarette regulations. Three domains of cigarette company`s marketing activities were investigated; that is, cause marketing activities, promotional activities, and sport marketing. A major domestic cigarette company was chosen for our study, and its professional basketball team was tested for its potential impact on audience attitudes toward corporation and perceptions of cigarette smoking. Similarly, the company`s main homepage was edited into three types, each presented with company profile only, company profile plus cause marketing activities, company profile plus promotional activities respectively. College students were recruited for the study and randomly assigned to one of three conditions.

Measures of corporate attitudes, smoking perceptions, and responses to governmental anti-smoking policies were included as to assess the effectiveness of cigarette company`s corporate marketing activities. The results indicate that cigarette company`s corporate marketing activities not only improve public attitudes toward corporation, but also change individual perceptions of cigarette smoking as well as their reactions to governmental anti-smoking policies under certain conditions. Thereof, the marketing activities of cigarette corporation must be carefully scrutinized under governmental system and corresponding social education needs to be conducted for members of our society, particularly teenagers and young adults.

본 연구에서는 크게 세 가지 영역으로 구분하여 담배회사의 기업 마케팅 활동의 효과를 규명하고자 하였다. 첫째, 담배회사의 각종 프로모션 활동이 어떻게 전개되어 왔으며, 이에 대하여 정부는 어떻게 대응하여왔는지 해외의 사례들을 중심으로 비교분석하고자 하였다. 이러한 사례분석 결과는 국내의 담배회사 마케팅 활동에 대한 정부의 정책적 접근방법에 상당한 시사점을 제공할 것으로 기대하였다.

둘째, 담배회사가 기업차원에서 다양한 마케팅 활동을 전개하는 경우 일반 공중집단의 담배회사에 대한 인식, 흡연전반에 대한 인식, 금연정책에 대한 수용도가 어떻게 달라지는지 규명하고자 하였다. 구체적으로 특정 담배회사의 사회공헌활동, 프로모션활동, 일반적 기업경영활동에 대한 정보를 임의로 할당된 대학생 집단에게 각각 다르게 노출한 뒤 각 집단의 담배회사에 대한 인지적 반응, 흡연에 대한 인지적 반응, 금연정책에 대한 인지적 반응이 달라지는지 비교 분석하고자 하였다.

셋째, 담배회사의 스포츠 마케팅 활동의 효과를 규명하기 위하여 특정 담배회사에서 운영하는 프로 스포츠팀의 경기를 직접 관람하는 관객들을 대상으로 경기 관람 전과 경기 관람 후 담배회사에 대한 인식이 어떻게 달라지고 흡연에 대한 제반 인식 및 금연정책에 대한 수용도가 어떻게 달라지는지 비교 분석하고자 하였다.