도시가구 빈곤율 변화의 요인분석

Decomposing Changes in Poverty Incidence from 1993 to 2006 : among Korean Urban Households

본 연구의 목적은 1993년과 2006년에 측정된 2인 이상 도시근로자 가구의 가구빈곤율 차이에 대한 요인분해를 통해 가구빈곤율 증가의 원인을 분석하고, 가구빈곤율을 축소하기 위한 정책적 시사점을 도출하는데 있다. 요인분해결과를 보면 1993년과 2006년의 기간에 상대적 가구빈곤율의 차이(6.8%)는 -14.0%의 특성효과(characteristic effect)와 114.0%의 계수효과(coefficient effect)로 분해되어 계수효과가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 먼저 특성효과를 보면 여성가구주 비율의 증가와 직업구성 변화는 1993년과 2006년 사이의 기간에 가구빈곤율을 확대시키고, 가구주의 연령구성 변화와 교육수준, 그리고 가구내 취업자 수의 분포 변화는 가구빈곤율을 감소시키는 방향으로 작용하였다. 다음으로 계수효과를 보면 가구주의 성별과 나이, 교육수준, 그리고 가구내 취업자수는 가구빈곤율을 증가시키는 방향으로 작용하였지만, 가구주의 직업은 감소시키는 방향으로 작용하였다. 특성효과와 계수효과의 합산효과를 보면 가구주의 성별 차이, 나이, 교육수준 등은 가구빈곤율을 증가시키는 방향으로 작용하였지만, 가구주의 직업과 가구내 취업자수 등은 가구빈곤율을 감소시키는 방향으로 작용하였다. 따라서 가구빈곤율의 축소를 위해서는 저소득층의 고용안정과 일자리 확대를 위한 지속적인 정책, 저학력·저숙련 노동자의 직업교육 및 훈련기회를 확대하고 그 효과를 높이기 위한 실효성 있는 대책, 여성가구주 가구의 빈곤화 방지를 위한 특별한 대책 등이 요구된다. Korea has experienced an increasing poverty incidence recently. This paper studies the sources of the changes in poverty incidence from 1993 to 2006 among Korean urban households using samples from the Korean Household Income and Expenditure Survey. An Oaxaca-type decomposition analysis shows that -14% (114%) of overall changes in poverty incidence from 1993 to 2006 can be explained by the characteristics (coefficients) effect. A few factors including educational attainment, gender, and age contribute to increasing the poverty incidence from 1993 to 2006, while other factors such as occupation and number of working adults, contribute to reducing poverty incidence, when both characteristics and coefficients effects are combined. It is desirable to enhance productivity and to generate jobs by providing better education, job training, and governmental subsidies in order to reduce poverty incidence in Korea.

도시가구; 빈곤율; 요인분해; Urban Household; Poverty Incidence; Decomposition