신제도주의적 관점에 기초한 '복지국가 축소 유형화' 논의 = Types of Welfare State Retrenchment: New Institutionalism Perspective

키워드

신제도주의 ; 복지국가 축소 ; 복지국가 유형화 ; welfare retrenchment ; type of welfare state ; new institution

초록

복지국가 위기론이 제기된 이후 많은 국가들에서 복지개혁의 방향은 복지재정의 삭감이나 추가적인 재정의 증가를 통제하는 것이었으나, 이러한 노력을 실증적인 자료를 통해 증명하는 것은 쉬운 일이 아니다. 물론 정부의 복지개혁은 복지지출을 삭감하거나 복지재원의 다양화를 통해 정부 부담을 줄이도록 재설계했으나 복지지출은 오히려 증가하거나(한국), 그대로 유지(영국, 네덜란드)하며, 일부 국가에서만 실제로 감소하였다. 왜냐하면 복지의 축소에 대한 전 국민적인 비난과 이로 인한 재정권 창출의 위험 때문에 정부는 드러내놓고 복지를 축소하는데 부담을 느끼므로 여러 가지 역동과 기제를 통해 복지국가를 전략적으로 축소하고자 한다. 그러나 복지국가의 축소에 대한 기존의 연구들은 다양한 지출(총지출, 정부지출, 민간지출 등) 수준만을 검토하여 두드러진 차이를 발견하지 못하고 복지는 축소된 것이 아니라는 결론을 단정한다. 본 연구는 복지국가의 지출 뿐만 아니라 프로그램 및 제도의 구조도 함께 살펴봄으로써 복지국가의 다양한 축소 유형을 살펴보고자 한다. 본 연구는 먼저 에스핑앤더슨의 복지국가분류를 기초하여 스웨덴, 네덜란드, 영국, 미국, 한국의 지출수준을 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 OECD SOCX(OECD Social Expenditure Database)를 이용하여 1970년에서 2003년 간 각국의 총 사회복지지출을 공공, 법정민간, 자발적 민간지출로 구분하였다. 다음으로 피어슨의 신제도주의적 관점에 기초하여 정부 당국의 정책과 정책 환류 중심으로 각국의 복지개혁, 조세개혁보고서를 살펴봄으로써 프로그램 및 제도의 구조적 측면에서 복지국가의 축소를 검토하였다. 예상했던 대로 모든 국가에서 복지지출은 지속적으로 증가하고 있어 복지지출의 변화로는 복지 축소를 단언할 수 없다. 그러나 각국의 복지개혁을 살펴보면 몇 가지 개혁의 유형들을 구분할 수 있다. 미국과 네덜란드의 경우에는 복지자원의 다양화로 복지를 시장기제로 이전시키고 정부의 부담을 최소화하는 방향으로 이동하고 있으며, 스웨덴과 영국은 효율성을 강화하는 방향으로 개혁이 이루어졌다. 한국은 복지지출은 지속적으로 증가를 보이고 있지만 프로그램 및 제도의 질적 측면에서 복지자원의 다양화와 효율성 강화를 추구하고 있어 복지축소의 전략들이 실제로 시행되고 있다고 볼 수 있다. 그러나 복지가 성숙하지 않은 상태에서 복지지출의 확대로 인한 재정위기를 염려하여 복지축소를 주장하는 것이 옳은가에 대한 의문이 남는다.

Since the crisis of the welfare state, many countries reform the welfare state mainly in the direction of the financial cuts in welfare, control to increase of revenue, but it is not easy to prove these efforts through the data. Government would not reveal the welfare cutback because the government face the criticism of welfare retrenchment against all the people and this result would cause to fail to recapture power therefore welfare state has to choice strategically among several dynamics and mechanisms.

Previously studies have researched only difference in the spending level of a variety of social expenditure (total expenditure, government spending and private spending, etc.), so they conclude that the welfare cutback is misunderstanding until now. This paper will look at the welfare state structure of the institution and the system as well as the spending level and will propose a variety of types of welfare state retrenchment.

First, we looked at the spending level based on Esping-Andersen's work in Sweden, the Netherlands, Britain, the United States, South Korea. To this end, using the OECD SOCX data from 1970 to 2003, I separated the total, the public, the private and the voluntary spending. Second, on the point of view of Paul Pierson, we review welfare retrenchment practically through the change of welfare policy and the policy feedback causing of recent welfare reform and tax reform.

As expected, in all countries continue to increase welfare spending and changes in welfare spending to shrink the welfare can not say so. However, welfare reform in some countries can distinguish between the types. First, the United States and the Netherlands reformed to have a variety of welfare resources to minimize the burden. Second, Sweden and the UK are reformed in direction to enhance efficiency. Finally, South Korea has continued increasing in welfare spending, but enhances the diversity of the welfare resources and the efficiency.