노인장기요양서비스 이용형태 결정요인 연구 = Determinants of Long-Term Care Service Use by Elderly

키워드

노인장기요양보험 ; 노인장기요양서비스 이용형태 ; 시설보호서비스 ; 재가보호서비스 ; Long-Term Care Insurance ; Long-Term Care Service ; Facility Care ; Home Care

초록

본 연구는 새롭게 도입된 노인장기요양보험제도 체계 내에서 공적보호서비스(시설보호서비스와 재가보호서비스)를 이용하게 되는 요인과 두 서비스유형간의 선택을 결정하게 되는 요인을 밝히고자 한다. Andersen의 행동모델에 기반하여 노인장기요양서비스 이용형태를 결정하는 소인요인과 자원요인, 욕구요인의 영향을 검증하는 연구모형을 구성하였으며, 노인장기요양보험 2차 시범사업의 서비스 이용권리가 있는 요양 1~3등급의 노인 5,497명의 서비스 이용자료와 개인적 특성 자료를 활용하여 다항 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 주요분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 서비스 이용의 본인부담금을 나타내는 소득수준에 따라 서비스 이용형태에 차이가 나타났다. 국민기초생활보호대상자, 일반소득계층, 차상위계층의 순으로 서비스 이용이 높았으며, 재가보호서비스에 비해 시설보호서비스의 이용이 높게 나타났다. 둘째, 군지역에 비해 대도시와 중소도시가 시설보호서비스 또는 재가보호서비스를 이용할 확률이 높으며, 특히 중소도시의 경우 재가보호서비스보다는 시설보호서비스 이용이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 요양 1~2등급이 3등급에 비해 시설보호서비스 또는 재가보호서비스 이용이 높으나, 등급에 따른 서비스 이용 유형간 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 넷째, 일상생활수행능력(ADL), 수단적 일상생활수행능력(IADL), 인지기능과 문제행동의 기능이 나쁠수록 시설보호서비스 이용이 높으며, 재가보호보다는 시설보호를 이용하는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 간호처치영역은 기능상태가 나쁠수록 서비스 이용이 적고, 재활영역의 기능상태는 통계적 유의미성을 나타내지 못하였다. 이와같은 연구결과를 통해 현 노인장기요양보험제도의 본인부담금의 조정과 지역별 균형적인 서비스인프라 구축의 필요성을 제기하며, 또한 요양등급판정체계의 재검증의 필요성을 제기하는 바이다.

This study examined the factors affecting forms of long-term care service use by elderly and the forms of use are classified facility care service, home care service, and unused. It is used data from the 2nd pilot program for the Long Term Care Insurance scheme and it is analysed 5,497 cases. Multi-nominal regression is used. According to the results, women use formal service more than man do, and wowen use facility care than home care. Those who eligible for National Basic Livelihood Security System(NBLSS) are shown to have higher use of formal care(especially facility care) than the middle income class, and the low income class than the middle income class has lower use of formal care. In addition, higher the family care is available, lower the taking part in the service. The big cities and mid sized cities than rural are used the formal service and moreover mid sized cities are used facility care than home care. Furthermore, the level of care need is determinants of service use and function of ADL, IADL, and abnormal behavior is also determinants of formal service(especially facility care). But nursing need and rehabilitation need are not determinants of formal service use. Based on the results, the recommendations are developed and implemented for the improvement the elderly long-term care insurance.