경제위기 시 빈곤율 추정 및 사회보장제도의 한계 분석 = Micro Simulation of Poverty Rate and Coverage of Social Security Programs in Times of Economic Crisis

키워드

빈곤율 추정 ; 경제위기 ; 미시적 추정방식 ; 사회보장 ; economic crisis ; poverty ; micro simulation ; social security

초록

본 연구는 경제위기 가정 시 빈곤층의 규모 및 구성 변화를 추정하고 사회보장제도의 한계를 분석하고 있다. 경제위기의 가정은 경제위기가 기존 사회보장제도의 문제를 확인하고 그 정비를 위한 중요한 전환점이 된다는 점에서 의미를 갖는다. 겨엦위기를 가정할 때 빈곤의 규모와 빈곤층의 구성 변화는 개별 가구의 위치변화를 추정하는 미시적 방식으로 분석하였다. 이러한 방식은 이후 각종 사회보장제도의 적용과 배제여부를 파악하기 위한 것으로 아직 우리나라에서 시도되지 않은 방식이다.

분석결과, 1997년과 같은 정도의 충격을 지닌 경제위기를 가정했을 때 시장소득 기준 빈곤층은 약 31%로 증가하지만 생계지원이 가능한 기초보장과 고용보험제도로는 빈곤층 6.9%정도만 보호할 수 있는 것으로 추정되었다. 경상소득을 기준으로 한 추정에서 사각지대는 줄지만 그럼에도 불구하고 전 가구의 17%정도는 주요 제도에서 보호하기 어려운 빈곤층으로 남았으며 그 중 근로빈곤층의 비중은 오히려 증가하였다. 사회보험이나 공공부조 및 서비스를 총체적으로 고려할 때 기존의 제도는 극빈층을 제외한 빈곤층을 배제하고 있어서 위기 시 대응에 미흡한 것으로 추정되었다. 경제위기를 대비하여 고용보험 확대 기반 조성과 현물급여의 확충, 그리고 준보편적 수당제의 단계적 현실화를 제안하였다.

This study simulates the poverty rate and forecast the limits of coverage of social system on the assumption that Korean economy got a shock like the crisis in 1997. Forecasting the change of poverty rate by micro simulation, we classified the whole households into some groups by market income deciles and socio-economic characteristics of householder, and estimated the portion of each groups that could be covered by major social security programs.

The major findings are as follow. Household poverty rate is anticipated to increase to 31% on the assumption of economic crisis. But the two main social security program, social assistance and unemployment benefit could cover only 6.9% of households in poverty. Even though public transfer is payed to the target households, 17% of the poor seems to be excluded from these two programs and the share of working poor in the excluded poor would increase. Especially the near poor is more likely to be excluded than the poor. This study suggest that the infra to extend coverage of unemployment insurance should be developed and the target and level of in-kind benefits also should improved.