한일 부부의 결혼만족도 비교 = What Makes Husband and Wife Satisfied with their Marriages: A Comparative Analysis of Korea and Japan

키워드

Marital satisfaction ; Family stress ; Marriage gradients ; Quality of conjugal interactions ; Family life cycle ; 결혼만족도 ; 가족스트레스 ; 부부 상호작용의 질 ; 가족생활주기

초록

This study aims to analyze marital satisfaction over the family life course and to find its determinants in Korea and Japan. The data for this study came from nationwide representative sample surveys on family in these two countries including 5,308 Korean and 4,920 Japanese men and women living with their spouses. In order to see the cultural difference and similarity in marital relations, the effects of education, income, employment, marriage gradients (normative patterns between the spouses), family stress, and quality of conjugal interactions on Korean and Japanese couples’ marital satisfaction were examined. It was found that the marital satisfaction showed a U-shape pattern for both Korean and Japanese couples. In both countries husbands tend to have higher marital satisfaction than wives over the entire life course. The most important determinants of Korean and Japanese couples’ marital satisfaction are good qualities of conjugal interactions including deep trust and concerns for spouse and sex life satisfaction. For Korean couples good conjugal interactions is better predictor of marital satisfaction than sex life, while for Japanese couples sex life is more important determinant of marital satisfaction.

본 연구의 목적은 국가 간 비교 관점에서 한국과 일본의 가족생활주기에 따른 결혼만족도 변화 패턴을 분석하고, 결혼만족도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 탐색하는 것이다. 이를 위해 2003년 한국과 2004년 일본에서 각각 조사한 전국가족조사 자료를 사용하였으며, 배우자와 동거하고 있는 5,308명의 한국인 성인남녀와 4,920명의 일본인 성인남녀를 대상으로 한 설문조사자료를 분석에 사용하였다. 결혼관계에서의 한국과 일본 간 문화적 차이와 유사성을 살펴보기 위해 교육수준과 결혼기간, 가구수입과 재혼 여부를 통제한 가운데 교육수준, 소득수준, 취업에 있어서 비전형적인 부부결합(marriage gradients), 가족스트레스, 부부 상호작용의 질이 한국과 일본 부부의 결혼 만족도에 미치는 영향을 위계적 회귀분석을 통해 살펴보았다. 그 결과, 한국과 일본 모두 가족생활주기에 따른 U자형 결혼만족도 변화패턴을 보였으며, 전 생애에 걸쳐 일관적으로 남편이 부인보다 결혼만족도가 높았다. 한국과 일본 부부의 결혼만족도에 영향을 미치는 가장 중요한 요인은 공통적으로 배우자에 대한 깊은 신뢰와 관심, 성생활 만족을 포함한 질 높은 부부 상호작용이었으며, 한국인 부부는 성생활 만족보다는 부부 상호작용의 질이 결혼만족도에 더 큰 영향을 미쳤던 반면 일본인 부부는 성생활 만족이 더 큰 영향을 미쳤다.