장애인 소득이동과 그 요인에 대한 분석 = The Income Mobility and Income Determinants of the Disabled People

키워드

장애인 ; 빈곤동태 ; 소득이동 ; 다항로짓 ; disabled people ; poverty dynamic ; income mobility ; multilogit model

초록

장애인들의 빈곤동태 및 소득이동 변화를 분석하기 위해 본 연구에서는 한국복지패널조사의 4개년 패널자료를 활용하였다. 분석결과 장애인 빈곤수준은 횡단면분석에서는 비장애인에 비해 약 2배정도 높은 것으로 분석되었다. 또한 빈곤의 지속도 장애인이 비장애인에 비해 4배 이상 높아 장애인들이 빈곤에서 벗어나는 것이 쉽지 않다는 것을 알 수 있다. 소득분위별 분석에서는 장애인들의 대부분이 2분위 이하의 하위분위에 위치하고 있었으며, 소득분위의 이동에 있어서 비장애인에 비해 장애인들은 동일한 분위에 머무르거나 큰 폭의 소득감소를 경험하는 것으로 나타났다. 빈곤 및 소득이동의 원인분석을 위해 다항로짓모델을 이용한 결과 선행 연구와 같이 개인특성인 연령, 교육수준, 혼인상태, 가구특성인 가구원수, 거주지역, 경제활동 참여상태의 변화가 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

This report used the Korea Welfare Panel Study for analysis of the poverty dynamics and income mobility of the disabled people. The result from the cross-sectional data analysis revealed that the poverty of disabled people was more than double that of non-disabled people. The prevalence of long-term poverty of four or more years was found to have been at least four times higher among the disabled than the rest. Also, most of the disabled were found to belong to the bottom two quintiles of income distribution. In addition, the income mobility was more pronounced for the disabled than for the non-disabled, which in part explains the higher income instability among the former. The results of multinomial logit analysis showed that age, education level, marital status, the number of family members, the severity of disability, status of employment are significant predictors in determining their poverty and income mobility.