노인장기요양서비스 공급의 도농간 지역별 형평성 변화분석(2003-2008년) = Time Series Analysis of Geographical Equity in the Long-term Care Service for the Elderly in Korea(From 2003 to 2008)

키워드

장기요양서비스 ; 형평성 ; 집중지수 ; 집중곡선 ; 지역별 서비스 공급 ; long-term care service ; geographical equity ; concentration index

초록

본 연구는 노인장기요양서비스 공급의 도농간 지역별 형평성 수준을 평가하고, 노인장기요양보험제도 도입을 통한 형평성 변화를 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 2003년부터 2008년간 노인요양시설, 방문요양, 주야간보호서비스의 공급 변화를 시군구별 노인인구 대비 공급수준을 집중지수와 집중곡선을 통해 분석하였다. 분석결과 노인요양시설은 2008년 현재 중소도시를 중심으로 서비스 집중도가 높으며, 2003년이후 인구밀도가 높은 도시지경게 집중되던 현상이 농어촌과 중소도시 지역의 공급 정책으로 다소 해소된 것으로 나타났다. 방문요양시설은 인구밀도가 높은 도시지역의 집중도가 매우 높으며, 2003년 이후 농어촌과 중소도시의 서비스 공급확대로 도시집중도가 낮아졌으나 제도가 도입된 2008년 이후 다시 도시 집중도가 높아졌다. 주야간보호서비스는 타 서비스에 비해 도시집중도가 가장 높으나 2003년 이후 계속적으로 도시집중도가 낮아지고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 분석결과 장기요양보험제도 도입을 통해 절대적인 서비스 공급량은 증가하여 수요대비 높은 충족율을 보이고 있으나, 서비스 공급에서의 지역별 편차는 여전히 존재하며, 특히 재가보호서비스의 경우 도시집중도가 높게 나타나고 있다. 따라서 상대적으로 농어촌 지역의 서비스 접근도가 낮아질 수 있음으로 향후 정책적으로 서비스 공급율 뿐 아니라 지역별 서비스 접근의 균형을 위한 공급정책이 이루어져야 할 것이다.

This study aims to analyze the geographical equity in long-term care service for the elderly from 2003 to 2008. To achieve this, analyzing services are nursing home, home care service, and day-care service and evaluation of Equity is used concentration index and concentration curve. The geographical equity of LTC service provision is summarized as follows. The nursing home is concentrated in middle city, and this result is enforced since 2003. Home care service and day-care service is concentrated in the large city. Concentration of home care and day-care service in large city is reduced from 2003 to 2007, but this is increasing in 2008 because of Long-term care insurance's introduction in 2008. The introduction of Long-term care insurance is rapidly increased supply of long-term care service, and care service's geographical equity is different in kinds of service. Especially, Home care and day-care service is concentrated in large city, so the elderly in small city is difficult in access to service. Finally, policy implication and some suggestions for the improvement of geographical equity in long-term care service are introduced and discussed briefly.