한부모가구와 양부모가구 간 빈곤율 차이에 대한 요인분해: 미국과의 비교연구 = Decomposing Differences of Poverty Incidence between Single-Parent and Two-Parent Households: A Comparative analysis with the U.S.

키워드

한부모가구와 양부모가구 ; 가구빈곤율 ; 요인분해 ; 비교연구 ; single-parent and two-parent households ; poverty incidence ; decomposition ; comparative study

초록

본 연구는 Oaxaca 유형의 요인분해방법을 이용하여 미국과의 비교를 통해 한부모-양부모가구 간 빈곤율 차이에 대한 결정요인을 규명하고 있다. 요인분해결과 한부모가구와 양부모가구의 상대적 가구빈곤율의 차이는 한국의 경우 34.0%의 특성효과(characteristics effect)와 66.0%의 계수효과(coefficient effect)로 분해되어 계수효과가 상대적으로 높게 나타났다. 미국의 경우도 32.0% 의 특성효과(characteristics effect)와 68.0%의 계수효과(coefficient effect)로 분해되어 한국과 마찬가지로 계수효과의 비중이 높았다. 이것은 두 국가 모두에서 한부모-양부모가구 간 빈곤을 격차는 개별 가구특성으로 설명되지 않는 일종의 집단 간 차별에 의한 차이가 상당히 큰 비중을 차지하고 있음을 발견하였다. 특성효과와 계수효과의 합잔 효과를 보면 양육부담을 제외한 모든 요인들이 한부모-양부모 간 가구빈곤을 차이에 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 미국의 요인분해결과도 동일한 양상을 나타내고 있다. 연령을 통제할 경우 가구빈곤율에 미치는 요인별 영향력은 노동시장참여, 교육, 양육부담, 지역 순으로 나타났다. 특히 노동시장참여, 교육, 양육부담의 세 가지 요인은 빈곤율 격차를 완화시키는데 결정적인 요인으로 작용하고 있음을 확인하였다. 이러한 분석결과는 한부모가구의 빈곤문제에 대한 정책적 우선순위를 고려할 경우 한부모가구의 노동시장참여를 촉진할 수 있는 활성화 정책(activation policy)이 가장 중요함을 시사한다. 또한 장기적으로 한부모가구의 교육수준을 높이고, 양육부담을 감소시켜 줄 수 있는 정책대안이 병행될 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

This article investigates the determinant factors of the disparity in poverty incidence between single- and two-parent households in Korea compared to those in the U.S. by using an Oaxaca-type decomposition method. To this end, the paper selects the single- and two-parent households by using data from the KOWEPS (Korea Welfare Panel Study) and the PSID (Panel Study of Income Dynamics). The results of decomposition analysis shows that 34.0% (66.0%) of overall differences in poverty incidence between single- and two-parent households in Korea can be explained by the characteristics (coefficients) effect. Likewise, in U.S., effects in coefficients (68.0%) explain the gap in poverty incidence more than effects in characteristics (32.0%). When both characteristics and coefficients effects are combined in two countries, all factors contribute to widening the differences in poverty incidence, except for childcare burden. Especially, holding others constant, three independent variables containing labor force participation status, educational attainment and childcare burden explains much of the poverty incidence gap than any other factors in Korea and U.S. This implies that enhancing productivity of single-parent households by stimulating the labor market participation can have the hugest impact on reducing the poverty gap; therefore, in order to effectively decrease the poverty gap between single- and two-parent households, it is desirable that the top priority should be put on the activation policy, for instance, giving support to better access to employment, education and training in single-parent households.