우리나라 안경사 인력의 수급전망과 정책방향 = The Future Requirements and Supply of Opticians in Korea

키워드

안경사 인력 ; 안경사 수요 ; 안경사 공급 ; 인력수급정책 ; Opticians workforce ; Opticians demand ; Opticians supply ; Health workforce policy

초록

목적: 안경사 인력 공급 및 수요 분석을 통해 향후 안경사 인력의 수급전망을 추계하여 안경사 인력수급계획 수립에 필요한 정책자료를 제공하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 방법: 안경사 인력의 공급추계는 추계유형으로는 기초추계(baseline Projection method)와, 추계방법으로는 유입유출법(method of in-and-out moves)과 인구학적 방법(demogranhic method)을 사용하였다. 안경사 수요추계는 의사수와 인구수를 적용한 비(ratio)에 의한 방법을 사용하였다. 결과: 수급비교결과 ``의사수 대비`` 방법 하에서는 2010년에 83명, 700명의 안경사 공급과잉 현상이 발생하고 2025년에는 15명의 공급부족에서 6,118명의 공급과잉 현상이 발생한다. 또한 ``인구수 대비, 의 방법 하에서는 2010년에 l,055명에서 2025년에 9,376명의 안경사 공급과잉 현상이 발생할 것으로 전망된다. 결론: 수급추계방법에 따라 수급불균형 정도가 다소 달라지지만, 안경사 인력은 전반적으로 공급과잉이 예상된다. 향후 안경사 공급은 최근 의료수요의 특성과 함께 안경사 인력수급 변동요인을 감안하여 적정수준의 인력이 공급될 수 있도록 신축성 있게 대처해 나가야 할 것이다.

Purpose: Concerns had been voiced about an oversupply of optometrists in Korea. So, this study aimed to forecast the supply and demand for opticians for policy implications. Methods: Baseline Projection model combined with demographic method was adopted as the supply forecasting method and so was a ratio method using the number of physician and population using weight of healthcare utilization. Results: Under the ``physician to optician ratio``, there would be a surplus of 83~700 opticians in 2010 and an undersupply of 15 to surplus of 6,118 opticians in 2025. Under the ``population to optician ratio``, there would be a surplus of 1,055 opticians in 2010 and surplus of 9,376 opticians in 2025. Conclusions: We concluded that there would be oversupply for opticians until 2025, although the shortage and surplus of opticians might depend on the ratio`s criteria. Hence, policies would need to be developed that could solve the imbalance in requirements and supply for opticians.