고령화에 관한 마드리드 국제행동계획(MIPAA)과 제2차 저출산·고령사회기본계획의 비교분석 = Review of the 2nd Plan for Ageing Society and Population Focused on Madrid International Plan of Action on Ageing

키워드

고령화에 관한 마드리드 국제행동계획 ; 제2차 저출산·고령사회기본계획 ; Madrid International Plan of Action on Ageing ; 2nd Plan for Ageing Society and Population

초록

2002년에 발표된 UN의 고령화에 관한 마드리드 국제행동계획(MIPAA: Madrid International Plan of Action on Ageing, 이하 ‘마드리드 국제행동계획’으로 언급)은 전지구적 현상인 고령화에 대한 국가별 정책적 대응을 마련함에 있어 준거틀을 제공하고 있다. 마드리드 국제행동계획이 제시하고 있는 기본방향과 행동목표 뿐만 아니라 이에 기초하여 지역별로 마련되고 있는 이행전략은 개별국가가 국가별 특성을 반영함에 있어 출발점이 되고 있다. 따라서 국제동향과 지향성에 공유한다는 점에서 우리나라의 고령화에 대한 국가차원의 정책적 대응인 『제2차 저출산ㆍ고령사회기본계획(2011~2016)(이하 제2차 기본계획)』 이 마드리드 국제행동계획과 우리나라가 속해있는 UN-ESCAP에서 제시한 이행전략과의 정합성을 갖고 있는가를 검토하는 것은 의미있는 작업이 될 것이다. 이에 본고에서는 2차 기본계획 중 고령화 관련 주요 내용을 살펴본 후 마드리드 국제행동계획과 UN-ESCAP에서 제시한 이행전략과의 정합성을 검토함으로써 향후 고령화 대응전략을 마련함에 있어 수정ㆍ보완해야 할 점을 도출해보고자 한다.

From increasing social and policy concerns on the aging population, the government of Korea in September 2005 enacted Basic Law on Low Fertility and Aged Society Policy. And, based on the law, “Plan for Aging Society and population Policy” for every 5 years are made both at central governmental level and local level. Implementation of the plans of central government and local governments are evaluated annually. However, these attempts are mainly conducted by the examination of national situation and lack international point of view. Therefore, this study aims to review of the 2nd Plan for Ageing Society and Population with the reference of Madrid International Plan of Action on Ageing(MIPAA)

This study consists of four parts. The first part summarizes the 2nd Plan for Ageing Society and Population. The second part reviews MIPAA, guidelines for the national implementation of MIPAA, and UN-ESCAP strategy for MIPAA. In the third part, based on the examination of the 2nd Plan for Ageing Society and Population, reviews of the implementation of MIPAA in Korea in terms of policy are conducted. In the forth and last part, implications are suggested.