프랑스 의료시스템의 역사적 고찰 : 민간병원의 발전과정과 관리정책을 중심으로 = Historical review on the French healthcare system : Private hospital development

키워드

프랑스 의료시스템 ; 의료전달체계 ; 민간병원 ; 지역보건의료계획 ; 공공보건의료수행기관 ; French healthcare system ; healthcare delivery system ; private hospital ; ARS ; PSPH

초록

프랑스는 전국민을 대상으로 하는 사회보험 기반 의료체계를 갖추고 있으며, 매년 의회에서 전국건강보험지출 상한선을 결정하는 등 보건의료서비스 지불체계에 대해 강력한 통제정책을 시행해 오고 있어 재원조달 및 지불체계가 우리나라와 유사한 의료시스템 구조를 가지고 있다. 그러나 의료전달체계 측면에서 프랑스는 공공병원, 민간비영리병원, 민간영리병원이 공존하여 조화를 이루며 의료서비스를 제공하고 있고, 환자들은 자율적으로 의사와 의료기관을 선택하고 있다. 민간영리병원도입 필요성과 관련하여 논란이 되고 있는 현 시점에서, 본 논문은 프랑스에서 민간병원이 발전해온 과정을 살펴보고 국가가 민간병원자원을 효과적으로 관리하고, 전체 의료비 지출 및 자원 이용을 효율화하기 위하여 어떤 정책을 추진해왔는가를 조사하고 그 함의를 논의하고자 하였다. 고찰결과, 민간병원에 대한 합리적 역할 부여 및 의료비 증가의 통제를 위해서 지역보건의료계획수립활동의 강화와 민간병원의 공공보건의료수행기관 참여유도를 통해 공공의료 부문을 보강하는 정책을 검토해보기를 제안한다.

France has a system of universal health care largely financed by government national health insurance. To finance the health care system, all French employees and employers must pay compulsory health insurance. Furthermore, the government has the responsibility for the financial and operational management of health insurance. For example, every year the parliament sets the national ceiling for health insurance expenditure (ONDAM) to meet. Hence, there are many similarities between Korea and France in financing and provider payment system of healthcare. In terms of delivery system, however, France has a public and private mixed system. Even though public and private hospitals provide different types of services, private hospitals have an option to provide public services. And patients have freedom of choice of where to receive health care services. There are pros and cons about the introduction of private-for-profit hospital in Korea. This paper overviews the development history of French private hospitals and it tries to find the implications for the Korean healthcare system. More specifically, this paper focuses on the way how French government managed the private hospitals resources and how they developped institutions to effeciently use the healthcare resources. This paper propose to reinforce the tool of the planning and distributing hospital resources through, for example, the development of regional healthcare agency (ARS in French) and to fully support the private hospital when it is nominated as a public service providing hospital.