국민부담과 공공사회지출의 적정수준 - 복지국가유형별 접근 - = On the Optimality of Total Tax Burden and Public Social Expenditure in Korea

키워드

국민부담률 ; 공공사회지출 ; 복지국가유형 ; total tax rate ; public social expenditure ; types of welfare state

초록

본 연구는 OECD 국가에 대한 횡단면 및 패널 회귀분석을 통하여 우리나라 국민부담률 수준과 국민부담률의 급증 요인으로 지목되고 있는 공공사회지출 수준의 적정성 여부를 고찰하였다. 공공사회지출과 국민부담률 수준의 강력한 결정요인이 복지국가의 유형임을 감안한 패널분석 결과에 의하면 우리나라의 국민부담률과 공공사회지출의 기대치는 OECD 국가의 평균을 따를 경우 각각 32.2% 및 19.3%이었으나, 북구형을 따를 경우 37.2% 및 22.5%, 대륙형을 따를 경우 36.4% 및 21.7%, 영미형을 따를 경우 32% 및 15~16%로 나타났다. 이 결과는 2006년 현재 우리나라의 국민부담률 25.7%, 사회지출 7.5%는 OECD 국가에 비하여 상대적으로 낮은 수준임을 의미한다. 그러나 국민부담률은 법정퇴직금부담(2%), 공적연금 성숙을 가정한 보험료부담(4%), 각종 법정 부담금(1.1%), 방위비 부담(2.8%) 등을 감안하면 OECD 국가들의 추세치에 근접하거나 초과할 수도 있다. 공공사회지출 수준은 공식적인 지출에 포함되지 않는 각종 지출을 감안하더라도 OECD 국가의 기대수준에 미치지 못한다. 이는 단순히 OECD 국가들의 추세를 따른다면 현재의 국민부담률 수준 하에서도 공공사회지출 부문으로의 재원배분이 더 필요함을 시사하고 있다. 그러나 근본적으로는 우리나라가 어떠한 유형의 복지이념을 지향하느냐에 따라 공공사회지출 수준이 결정되고, 그에 따라 적정한 국민부담률도 결정될 것이다.

The levels of total tax rate(TTR) and public social expenditure (PSE) have been an issue of controversy in Korea. In 2006, TTR and PSE (as shares of GDP) were 25.7% and 7.5% in Korea. The optimal levels of TTR and PSE corresponding various welfare state were investigated with OECD panel data. The results show that the levels of optimality depend upon the models and variables used in the analyses and the expected value of TTR is 32.2% and that of PSE is 19.3% in Korea when the ``income`` and ``aging`` factors are maintained in the model. The expected values are decisively different depending on which welfare state is assumed-Scandinavian, Northern European, Continental or Anglo-American. If Korea follows Anglo- American group, the expected values are 32% and 15~16%, respectively, which are still higher than the actuals. However, TTR of Korea would not be less than that of OECD countries if compulsory retirement payment, immature public pension, quasi-tax burden, and high defense burden are considered. But the current level of PSE is far lower than the expected value. This implies that even under the current level of TTR, it is suggested that more resources need to be allocated toward social welfare sector.